BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Second Watch
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch Mass market paperbound - 2014

by J. A. Jance

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Second Watch

From the publisher

With Second Watch, New York Times bestselling author J. A. Jance delivers another thought-provoking novel of suspense starring Seattle investigator J. P. Beaumont.

Second Watch shows Beaumont taking some time off to get knee replacement surgery, but instead of taking his mind off work, the operation plunges him into one of the most perplexing mysteries he's ever faced.

His past collides with his present in this complex and thrilling story that explores loss and heartbreak, duty and honor, and, most importantly, the staggering cost of war and the debts we owe those who served in the Vietnam War, and those in uniform today.

From the rear cover

Getting old is hell. J. P. Beaumont is finally taking some time off to have knee-replacement surgery. But instead of recuperating, he is plunged into one of the most perplexing and mind-blowing mysteries he's ever faced. A series of dreams takes Beaumont back to his early days on the force with the Seattle PD, and then even earlier to his time in Vietnam. Are these drug-induced hallucinations? Beaumont doesn't think so--not when images from the past lead him to present-day murders . . . and dead bodies from the Second Watch that won't stay buried.

New York Times bestselling author J. A. Jance delivers one of the most dramatically thrilling and powerful novels of her career--an emotional and resonant mystery that looks at one of the most painful and divisive moments in our history--Vietnam--and raises questions about duty, honor, and the debt that is owed to those who sacrifice their lives for their country.

Details

  • Title Second Watch
  • Author J. A. Jance
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition Reissue
  • Pages 464
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2014-04-29
  • Features Price on Product - Canadian
  • ISBN 9780062134684 / 006213468X
  • Weight 0.57 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.47 x 5.82 x 1.12 in (18.97 x 14.78 x 2.84 cm)
  • Themes
    • Topical: Family
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Police, Seattle (Wash.)
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.53
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper. Used - Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.53
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. UsedVeryGood. 4x1x7. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.45
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. UsedVeryGood. 4x1x7. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.45
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 93x17x119.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 67x16x120.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 4x1x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 4x1x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4x1x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Watch: A J. P. Beaumont Novel (J. P. Beaumont Novel, 21)

by Jance, J. A

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2014-04-29. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 4x1x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.59
Free Delivery to USA
Second Watch : A J. P. Beaumont Novel

Second Watch : A J. P. Beaumont Novel

by J. A. Jance

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062134684 / 006213468X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2014. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA