BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems Hardback - 2015

by James Tate

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

From the publisher

The seventeenth book of verse from one of America's finest and most acclaimed contemporary poets--winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award.

Capturing his inimitable voice--provocative, amusing, understated, and riotous all at once--the poems in Dome of the Hidden Pavilion demonstrate James Tate at his finest. Innovative and fresh, they range in subject from a talking blob to a sobering reminiscence of a war and its aftereffects.

Though they are diverse in scope, a theme of dialogue and communication--and often miscommunication--links these poems. Accessible yet subtly surrealist, filled with dark wit, dry humor, and a deceptive simplicity, Dome of the Hidden Pavilion confirms Tate's continuing relevance as one of the most celebrated American poets of the modern age.

Details

  • Title Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
  • Author James Tate
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Ecco Press
  • Publication date 2015-08
  • ISBN 9780062399205 / 0062399209
  • Weight 0.72 lbs (0.33 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.65 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.65 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry - 21st century
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.04
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2015-08-04. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.1100 9.1300 6.5700.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.04
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.32
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.32
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion : New Poems

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion : New Poems

by James Tate

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.93
Free Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.05
Free Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ecco Press, 2015-08-04. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.70x6.00x9.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.31
Free Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion : New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion : New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.23
Free Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion : New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion : New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.23
Free Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York : Ecco, 2015. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Nice clean unmarked copy, first printing with 1 in the numberline. Dust jacket in a new protective mylar sleeve.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

by Tate, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ecco. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2015. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 142 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

Dome of the Hidden Pavilion: New Poems

by TATE, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062399205 / 0062399209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(New York): HarperCollins, 2015. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery to USA