BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook Hardback - 2015

by Maria del Sacasa

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

From the rear cover

Kale. Cupcakes. Sriracha. Bacon-wrapped . . . anything. Each passing year seems to bring with it a new culinary darling, an ingredient or dish that enjoys a moment in the limelight--making its mark on restaurant menus, grocery store shelves, and, yes, in cookbooks.

Quinoa is the latest heir to the food-trend throne, and with good reason: the protein-packed, gluten-free seed is a bona fide superfood. But while the nutritional attributes of quinoa are widely acknowledged, its ability to entice has, until now, been debated. Enter The Quinoa Cookbook, in which you will find more than seventy-five recipes that utilize quinoa in unexpected, creative, and delicious ways. From Nutty Quinoa Granola to Breakfast Coconut Quinoa; Roasted Peppers with Lamb-Quinoa Stuffing to Matzo Ball-Style Quinoa Soup; Charred Romaine Greek Salad with Quinoa-Crusted Feta to Quinoa, Sweet Potato, and Walnut Veggie Burgers; Quinoa, Cashew, and Orange Blossom Brittle to Quinoa PB&J Cookies; The Quinoa Cookbook will inspire you to reconsider your go-to quinoa dishes. You will also discover the tricks to cooking quinoa perfectly; learn how to make your own quinoa flour, flakes, and puffs; master the art of swapping in quinoa for other starches, like rice and pasta; and find out how to use quinoa in both savory and sweet applications, including baked goods.

After all, quinoa is here to stay--so why not have some fun with it?

Details

  • Title The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
  • Author Maria del Sacasa
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper Wave, New York
  • Publication date 2015-07
  • ISBN 9780062411211 / 0062411217
  • Weight 1.6 lbs (0.73 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.2 x 7.3 x 0.8 in (23.37 x 18.54 x 2.03 cm)
  • Themes
    • Topical: Health & Fitness
    • Topical:
  • Category Cooking / Wine
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2015009849
  • Dewey Decimal Code 641.331

More Copies for Sale

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Sacasa, Maria del Mar

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Wave, 2015-07-07. hardcover. Good. 9x7x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.17
Free Delivery to USA
The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Sacasa, Maria del Mar

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Wave, 2015-07-07. Hardcover. Very Good. 9x7x1. stated 1st edition/1st printing with full number line, pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, date stamp on flyleaf, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Sacasa, Maria del Mar

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
Free Delivery to USA
The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Maria del Mar Sacasa

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.69
Free Delivery to USA
The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Sacasa, Maria del Mar

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Wave, 2015-07-07. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.20x7.30x0.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.41
Free Delivery to USA
Quinoa Cook Book

Quinoa Cook Book

by Maria Sacasa

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USED VERY GOOD. Most orders ship within 24 hours
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Sacasa, Maria del Mar

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.97
Free Delivery to USA
The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Sacasa, Maria del Mar

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.97
Free Delivery to USA
The Quinoa (Keen-Wah) Cook Book
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa (Keen-Wah) Cook Book

by Maria del Mar Sacasa

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.93
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY NY: HarperCollins. Remainder line top edge. Tiny tiny spot free endpaper Other wise NEW unopened clean fresh copy. Bright tight strong boards and perfect text. Gift Worthy . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2015.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.93
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Quinoa [Keen-Wah] Cookbook

by Sacasa, Maria del Mar

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062411211 / 0062411217
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$27.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Wave, 2015-07-07. First Edition. hardcover. New. 9.20x7.30x0.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.71
Free Delivery to USA