BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing Hardback - 2017

by Dan Hampton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

From the publisher

"GRIPPING. ... AN HOUR-BY-HOUR ACCOUNT." -- WALL STREET JOURNAL - From one of the most decorated pilots in Air Force history comes a masterful account of Lindbergh's death-defying nonstop transatlantic flight in Spirit of St. Louis

On the rainy morning of May 20, 1927, a little-known American pilot named Charles A. Lindbergh climbed into his single-engine monoplane, Spirit of St. Louis, and prepared to take off from a small airfield on Long Island, New York. Despite his inexperience--the twenty-five-year-old Lindbergh had never before flown over open water--he was determined to win the $25,000 Orteig Prize promised since 1919 to the first pilot to fly nonstop between New York and Paris, a terrifying adventure that had already claimed six men's lives. Ahead of him lay a 3,600-mile solo journey across the vast north Atlantic and into the unknown; his survival rested on his skill, courage, and an unassuming little aircraft with no front window.

Only 500 people showed up to see him off. Thirty-three and a half hours later, a crowd of more than 100,000 mobbed Spirit as the audacious young American touched down in Paris, having acheived the seemingly impossible. Overnight, as he navigated by the stars through storms across the featureless ocean, news of his attempt had circled the globe, making him an international celebrity by the time he reached Europe. He returned to the United States a national hero, feted with ticker-tape parades that drew millions, bestowed every possible award from the Medal of Honor to Time's "Man of the Year" (the first to be so named), commemorated on a U.S. postage stamp within months, and celebrated as the embodiment of the twentieth century and America's place in it.

Acclaimed aviation historian Dan Hampton's The Flight is a long-overdue, flyer's-eye narrative of Lindbergh's legendary journey. A decorated fighter pilot who flew more than 150 combat missions in an F-16 and made numerous transatlantic crossings, Hampton draws on his unique perspective to bring alive the danger, uncertainty, and heroic accomplishment of Lindbergh's crossing. Hampton's deeply researched telling also incorporates a trove of primary sources, including Lindbergh's own personal diary and writings, as well as family letters and untapped aviation archives that fill out this legendary story as never before.

Details

  • Title The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing
  • Author Dan Hampton
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, NY
  • Publication date 2017-05
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780062464392 / 0062464396
  • Weight 1.23 lbs (0.56 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1.09 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.77 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Lindbergh, Charles A, Spirit of St. Louis (Airplane)
  • Dewey Decimal Code 629.130

More Copies for Sale

The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

Hampton, Dan

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Hampton, Dan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.07
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.07
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Hampton, Dan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.38
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Hampton, Dan

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.72
Free Delivery to USA
The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

The Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Dan Hampton

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.11
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2017. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. This is a Black spine on a Cream board American History Hardback in Near Fine condition with a Near Fine jacket. Looks Very lightly read! c2016, First Edition , 1st Printing. This book is in wonderful condition both inside and out. The cover is bright & clean and the edges are all very good with only a touch of wrinkle to the spine ends. The pages are tight & unmarked, no names. The jacket with price is bright with very nice edges and only a very light shelf wear. Small remainder dot on bottom. Illustrated. 317 pages. #22138-1123
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.11
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Dan Hampton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Dan Hampton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Hampton, Dan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Flight : Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing

by Hampton, Dan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Flight: Charles Lindbergh's Daring and Immortal 1927 Transatlantic Crossing.

by Hampton, Dan.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062464392 / 0062464396
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2017. Hardcover. Very good. hardcover in dust jacket, minor wear, binding tight, pages lightly tanning, a very nice copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
A$7.20 Delivery to USA