BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary Paperback - 2016

by Simon Winchester

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

From the publisher

The national bestseller that chronicles the fascinating story of two extraordinary men and the making of the Oxford English Dictionary--now available in a limited Olive Edition.

"The linguistic detective story of the decade."--William Safire, New York Times Magazine

Masterfully researched and eloquently written, The Professor and the Madman is an extraordinary tale of madness, genius, and the incredible obsessions of two remarkable men that led to the making of the Oxford English Dictionary--and literary history.

The compilation of the OED began in 1857, it was one of the most ambitious projects ever undertaken. As definitions were collected, the overseeing committee, led by Professor James Murray, discovered that one man, Dr. W. C. Minor, had submitted more than ten thousand. When the committee insisted on honoring him, a shocking truth came to light: Dr. Minor, an American Civil War veteran, was also an inmate at an asylum for the criminally insane.

Details

  • Title The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
  • Author Simon Winchester
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Rep Ltd
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper Perennial
  • Publication date 2016-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780062564610 / 0062564617
  • Weight 0.4 lbs (0.18 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.12 x 4.5 x 0.72 in (18.08 x 11.43 x 1.83 cm)
  • Reading level 1330
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects English language - Etymology, Lexicographers - Great Britain
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062564610 / 0062564617
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062564610 / 0062564617
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.93
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial, 2016. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾ in. - 7¾ in., 270pp. Slight shelfwear, tight binding, interior text clean. Near Fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.93
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Professor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English...

The Professor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062564610 / 0062564617
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2016. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.93
Free Delivery to USA
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English...

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062564610 / 0062564617
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial, 2016. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.93
Free Delivery to USA
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary (Harper Perennial Olive Editions)

by Simon Winchester

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint, Limited
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062564610 / 0062564617
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper Perennial, 2016-10-11. Reprint, Limited. paperback. Used: Good. 4.50x0.72x7.12. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.64
Free Delivery to USA
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary (Harper Perennial Olive Editions)

by Simon Winchester

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780062564610 / 0062564617
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.88
Free Delivery to USA