BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Communion: The Female Search for Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Communion: The Female Search for Love Hardback - 2002

by Bell Hooks

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Communion: The Female Search for Love

From the publisher

"When truth teller and careful writer bell hooks offers a book, I like to be standing at the bookshop when it opens." -Maya Angelou

Renowned visionary bell hooks explored the meaning of love in American culture with the critically acclaimed bestseller All About Love: New Visions. She continued her national dialogue with the bestselling Salvation: Black People and Love. Now hooks culminates her triumphant trilogy of love with Communion: The Female Search for Love.

Intimate, revealing, provocative, Communion challenges every woman to courageously claim the search for love as the heroic journey we must all choose to be truly free. In her trademark commanding and lucid language, hooks explores the ways ideas about women and love were changed by the feminist movement, by women's full participation in the workforce, and by the culture of self-help, and reveals how women of all ages can bring love into every aspect of their lives, for all the years of their lives.

Communion is the heart-to-heart talk every woman -- mother, daughter, friend, and lover -- needs to have.

First line

HASH(0x149ab510)

Details

  • Title Communion: The Female Search for Love
  • Author Bell Hooks
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 272
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, New York
  • Publication date January 22, 2002
  • ISBN 9780066214429 / 0066214424
  • Weight 1.02 lbs (0.46 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.25 x 5.5 x 1.01 in (20.96 x 13.97 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Love / Sex / Marriage
  • Library of Congress subjects Man-woman relationships, Feminism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001044711
  • Dewey Decimal Code 305.409

More Copies for Sale

Communion: The Female Search for Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Communion: The Female Search for Love

by Hooks, Bell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780066214429 / 0066214424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$134.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2002. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover and dust jacket. Minimal wear. No marks or names inside. 2nd printing, 2002. Dust jacket has a faint stain to bottom of spine area.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$134.72
Free Delivery to USA
Communion: The Female Search for Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Communion: The Female Search for Love

by Hooks, Bell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780066214429 / 0066214424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.81
Free Delivery to USA
Communion: The Female Search for Love
More photos

Communion: The Female Search for Love

by Hooks, Bell, 1952-2021

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780066214429 / 0066214424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$638.14
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 244p. Original boards. dj. 21 cm. SIGNED on title-page by Hooks.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$638.14
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Communion: The Female Search for Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Communion: The Female Search for Love

by hooks, bell

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780066214429 / 0066214424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$679.67
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 1/22/2002 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Like New. 1.1024 in x 8.5827 in x 5.9843 in. Signed by author on title page. Slight dicoloration on dust jacket front and back.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$679.67
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Communion: The Female Search for Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Communion: The Female Search for Love

by hooks, bell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780066214429 / 0066214424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$701.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$701.12
Free Delivery to USA
Communion: The Female Search for Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Communion: The Female Search for Love

by hooks, bell

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780066214429 / 0066214424
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$778.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow, 2002-01-22. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$778.85
Free Delivery to USA