BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Still Life with Bottle Hardback - 1994

by Steadman; Ralph Steadman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title Still Life with Bottle
  • Author Steadman; Ralph Steadman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (UK), London
  • Publication date October 20, 1994
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780091784096 / 0091784093
  • Weight 2.13 lbs (0.97 kg)
  • Category Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Whiskey - Scotland
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006445608

More Copies for Sale

Still Life with Bottle: Whisky According to Ralph Steadman

Still Life with Bottle: Whisky According to Ralph Steadman

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.00
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.00
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
No image available

Still Life with Bottle : Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.21
Free Delivery to USA
Still Life with Bottle; Whisky According to Ralph Steadman
More photos

Still Life with Bottle; Whisky According to Ralph Steadman

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$24.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Ebury Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091784093 . 160 p. 28 cm. Sound and square binding in cloth-covered boards. Top edge of text block is foxed. A few tiny dings to the bottom edges of both boards. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. Dust wrapper has some foxing to the front panel and moderate soil to both. Not price clipped. The story of the making and industry of malt whisky in Scotland, illustrated in colour with the art work of this Welsh artist and writer. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$24.11 Delivery to USA
No image available

Still Life With Bottle

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ebury Press, 1994-10-26. First Edition ~1st Printing. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.57
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Still Life with Bottle: Whisky According to Ralph Steadman

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ebury Press, London, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.24
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

STILL LIFE WITH BOTTLE: WHISKEY ACCORDING TO RALPH STEADMAN

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.84
A$63.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Ebury Press. Bound in perfect brown cloth with bright gilt titles to spien, this dated 1994 hardcover First Edition (First Printing) is VG in Vg dustjacket(unclipped). 160pp with Introduction, Prewhiskery, Whiskery, and Index. Numerous humorous colour drawings, condition all VG . Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. 1994.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.84
A$63.02 Delivery to USA
No image available

Still Life with Bottle: Whisky According to Ralph Steadman

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.00
A$37.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Ebury Press Random House, 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The jacket is lightly shelf stained, else a very nice copy. 160 pages. Included as a loose insert a small recipe booklet 'Galliano presents "The Italian Classics"."Asked to create a book on malt whisky and its ways, Ralph Steadman embraced the subject with characteristic passion and zeal. What resulted from this initial foray was a fascination for an industry rich in folklore, steeped in mysterious tales as dark as peat, and, even more so, for the magical liquid that it produces. And so he embarked on the whisky trail. Traveling the length and breadth of Scotland and its islands, Ralph Steadman looks at the art of blending and the craft of cooperage, at the skill required to choose just the right amount of peat to fire a kiln, and at the cunning needed to smuggle an illicit dram in a pair of wellington boots past a watchman. He also charts the wild days of smuggling and the indelible mark they left on the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.00
A$37.00 Delivery to USA
No image available

Still Life With Bottle

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780091784096 / 0091784093
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.47
Free Delivery to USA