BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Basque History of the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Basque History of the World Paperback - 2000

by Mark Kurlansky

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Basque History of the World

From the publisher

The Basques are Europe's oldest people, their origins a mystery, their language related to no other on Earth, and even though few in population and from a remote and rugged corner of Spain and France, they have had a profound impact on the world. Whilst inward-looking, preserving their ancient language and customs, the Basques also struck out for new horizons, pioneers of whaling and cod fishing, leading the way in exploration of the Americas and Asia, were among the first capitalists and later led Southern Europe's industrial revolution.

Mark Kurlansky, the author of the acclaimed Cod, blends human stories with economic, political, literary and culinary history to paint a fascinating picture of an intriguing people.

First line

THE FIRST TIME I heard the secret tongue, the ancient and forbidden language of the Basques, was in the Hotel Eskualduna in St.-Jean-de-Luz.

Details

  • Title Basque History of the World
  • Author Mark Kurlansky
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Paperback
  • Pages 387
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Vintage/Ebury (a Division of Random, London
  • Publication date November 2, 2000
  • ISBN 9780099284130 / 0099284138
  • Weight 0.76 lbs (0.34 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.8 x 5.08 x 0.82 in (19.81 x 12.90 x 2.08 cm)
  • Reading level 1230
  • Category History - General History
  • Dewey Decimal Code 946.6

More Copies for Sale

The Basque History of the World

The Basque History of the World

by Mark Kurlansky

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.73
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK paperback reprint, 2001 Vintage Books.The book is in fine condition. No creasing to the spine.Illustrated.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.73
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
The Basque History Of The World: Mark Kurlansky

The Basque History Of The World: Mark Kurlansky

by Kurlansky, Mark

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.64
A$34.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Vintage, 2000. 1st Edition . Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. paperback, illustrated, 388 pages, pages tanned, near fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B294
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.64
A$34.37 Delivery to USA
Basque History of the World

Basque History of the World

by Kurlansky, Mark

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage/Ebury (a Division of Random, 2000. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Basque History of the World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Basque History of the World

by Kurlansky, M.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.47
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage Digital, 2011. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780099284130
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.47
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
The Basque History Of The World: Mark Kurlansky

The Basque History Of The World: Mark Kurlansky

by Kurlansky, Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The basque history of the world

The basque history of the world

by Kurlansky, Mark

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Basque History of The World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Basque History of The World

by Kurlansky Mark

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage, 2001-04-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.51x1.18x7.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Basque History Of The World

The Basque History Of The World

by Mark Kurlansky

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$27.82
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. The Basques are Europe's oldest people, their origins a mystery, their language related to no other on Earth, and even though few in population and from a remote and rugged corner of Spain and France, they have had a profound impact on the world.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.82
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Basque History Of The World

Basque History Of The World

by Mark Kurlansky

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
356
Seller
Item price
A$28.13
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; The Basques are Europe's oldest people, their origins a mystery, their language related to no other on Earth, and even though few in population and from a remote and rugged corner of Spain and France, they have had a profound impact on
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.13
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
The Basque History of The World
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Basque History of The World

by Kurlansky Mark

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099284130 / 0099284138
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$53.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Vintage, 2001-04-01. First Edition. paperback. New. 5.51x1.18x7.80. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.85
Free Delivery to USA