BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Joy in the Morning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy in the Morning Paperback - 2008

by P. G. Wodehouse

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Joy in the Morning

From the publisher

A Jeeves and Wooster novel

Trapped in rural Steeple Bumpleigh, a man less stalwart than Bertie Wooster would probably give way at the knees.

For among those present were Florence Craye, to whom Bertie had once been engaged and her new fianc 'Stilton' Cheesewright, who sees Bertie as a snake in the grass. And that biggest blot on the landscape, Edwin the Boy Scout, who is busy doing acts of kindness out of sheer malevolence.

All Bertie's forebodings are fully justified. For in his efforts to oil the wheels of commerce, promote the course of true love and avoid the consequences of a vendetta, he becomes the prey of all and sundry. In fact only Jeeves can save him...

Details

  • Title Joy in the Morning
  • Author P. G. Wodehouse
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition International Ed
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arrow, London, England
  • Publication date 2008-06-03
  • ISBN 9780099513766 / 0099513765
  • Weight 0.49 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.8 x 5.08 x 0.67 in (19.81 x 12.90 x 1.70 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

   • "A cavalcade of perfect joy." --Caitlin Moran 

   • "Sunlit perfection... Bask in its warmth and splendour." --Stephen Fry 

   • "The best English comic novelist of the century." --Sebastian Faulks 

   • "The greatest chronicler of a certain kind of Englishness." --Julian Fellowes

About the author

P. G. WODEHOUSE wrote more than ninety novels and some three hundred short stories over 73 years. Perhaps best known for the escapades of Bertie Wooster and Jeeves, Wodehouse also created the world of Blandings Castle, home to Lord Emsworth and his cherished pig, the Empress of Blandings. His stories include gems concerning the irrepressible and disreputable Ukridge; Psmith, the elegant socialist; the ever-so-slightly-unscrupulous Fifth Earl of Ickenham, better known as Uncle Fred; and those related by Mr Mulliner, the charming raconteur of The Angler s Rest, and the Oldest Member at the Golf Club. In 1936 he was awarded The Mark Twain Medal for having made an outstanding and lasting contribution to the happiness of the world . He was made a Doctor of Letters by Oxford University in 1939 and in 1975, aged 93, he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II. He died shortly afterwards, on St Valentine s Day."

More Copies for Sale

Joy in the Morning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy in the Morning

by Wodehouse, P.g

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.49
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrowstar Pub . Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.49
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Joy In The Morning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy In The Morning

by P G WODEHOUSE

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$12.41
A$21.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow. PAPERBACK. New. ENGLISH
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.41
A$21.26 Delivery to USA
Joy In The Morning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy In The Morning

by P G WODEHOUSE

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$12.41
A$21.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow. PAPERBACK. New. ENGLISH
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.41
A$21.26 Delivery to USA
Joy in the Morning

Joy in the Morning

by Wodehouse, P.G.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow, 2008. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA
Joy in the Morning

Joy in the Morning

by Wodehouse, P.G.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow, 2008. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA
Joy in the Morning : (Jeeves and Wooster)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy in the Morning : (Jeeves and Wooster)

by Wodehouse, P. G

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.30
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.30
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Joy in the Morning

Joy in the Morning

by P.G. Wodehouse

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
537
Seller
Item price
A$20.89
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; A Jeeves and Wooster novelTrapped in rural Steeple Bumpleigh, a man less stalwart than Bertie Wooster would probably give way at the knees. For among those present were Florence Craye, to whom Bertie had once been engaged and her new fi
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.89
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Joy in the Morning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy in the Morning

by P G Wodehouse

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$25.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow, June 2008. Trade Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'Near Fine' Notes: Binding is square and solid. Pages are unmarked, clean and unbent.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$25.53 Delivery to USA
Joy In The Morning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy In The Morning

by P G WODEHOUSE

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$16.17
A$21.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow. Paperback. New. ENGLISH
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.17
A$21.26 Delivery to USA
Joy In The Morning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Joy In The Morning

by P G WODEHOUSE

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099513766 / 0099513765
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$16.17
A$21.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow. Paperback. New. ENGLISH
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.17
A$21.26 Delivery to USA