BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Ghost
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ghost Mass market paperbound - 2008 - 1st Edition

by Robert Harris

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Ghost

From the publisher

Robert Harris worked as a reporter on the BBC’s Newsnight and Panorama programmes, before becoming Political Editor of the Observer in 1987, and then a columnist on the Sunday Times and the Daily Telegraph. In 2003 he was named Columnist of the Year in the British Press Awards. Robert Harris is the author of Fatherland, Enigma, Archangel, Pompeii and Imperium, all worldwide bestsellers.


From the Hardcover edition.

Details

  • Title The Ghost
  • Author Robert Harris
  • Binding Mass Market Paperbound
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 448
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arrow, 2008
  • Publication date July 3, 2008
  • ISBN 9780099514664 / 0099514664
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

“Britain’s leading thriller writer”
Daily Telegraph

“Robert Harris is a superb writer of thrillers.”
Independent

“A writer who handles suspense like a literary Alfred Hitchcock.”
–Nelson Mandela, Guardian


From the Hardcover edition.

About the author

Robert Harris worked as a reporter on the BBC's "Newsnight "and "Panorama" programmes, before becoming Political Editor of the "Observer" in 1987, and then a columnist on the "Sunday Times "and the "Daily Telegraph." In 2003 he was named Columnist of the Year in the British Press Awards. Robert Harris is the author of Fatherland, Enigma, Archangel, Pompeii and Imperium, all worldwide bestsellers.

"From the Hardcover edition."

More Copies for Sale

The Ghost

The Ghost

by Harris, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Edition
Reprint; Sixth Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099514664 / 0099514664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.31
A$16.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Arrow Books. Very Good. 2008. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB . Some reading and cover creases, some edge and shelf wear, slightly slanted spine, tiny ink initials to inside front cover and endpaper, paper lightly edge toned. ; Sixth printing of Arrow mass market paperback edition, 2008. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover design uncredited with photos courtesy of Getty Images. ; 416 pages; A body washes up on the deserted coastline of America's most exclusive holiday retreat. But this is no open-and-shut case of suicide. For Mike McAra was a man who knew too much. As ghostwriter to one of the most controversial men on the planet - the former UK Prime Minister, holed up in a ocean-front house completing his memoirs - McAra had stumbled on secrets that cost him his life. When a new ghostwriter is sought to complete the project it could be the chance of a, possibly very short, lifetime... .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.31
A$16.65 Delivery to USA
The Ghost

The Ghost

by Harris, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099514664 / 0099514664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arrow, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.53
Free Delivery to USA
The Ghost
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ghost

by Harris, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099514664 / 0099514664
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Ghost

The Ghost

by Harris, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099514664 / 0099514664
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$20.22
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.22
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Ghost
More photos

The Ghost

by Harris, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Paperback edition later printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099514664 / 0099514664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First paperback edition, tenth printing of this author's stand-alone novel. Made into the 2010 movie The Ghost Writer starring Ewan McGregor and Pierce Bronson. Winner of the 2008 Thriller Award for Best Novel. Light tanning to pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Ghost
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ghost

by Harris, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780099514664 / 0099514664
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
mass_market. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.61
Free Delivery to USA