BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition Paperback - 1997

by Peter J. Grant

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition

From the publisher

The Second Edition of Gulls: A Guide to Identification incorporates a great deal of new information discovered since the last edition. Most of the entries have been updated, and the species drawings and distribution maps have been improved. Gulls details 31 species, and includes a new section on eight extra species which occur on the west coast of Canada and the United States. The book now features all species and subspecies which occur regularly in the whole of North America.

Key Feature?

  • Covers 31 species in detail
  • Contains more than 500 photographs including 79 photographs for eight North American species
  • Improved identification drawings and distribution maps

The Second Edition of Gulls: A Guide to Identification incorporates a great deal of new information discovered since the last edition. Most of the entries have been updated, and the species drawings and distribution maps have been improved. Gulls details 31 species, and includes a new section on eight extra species which occur on the west coast of Canada and the United States. The book now features all species and subspecies which occur regularly in the whole of North America.

Key Features:

  • Covers 31 species in detail
  • Contains more than 500 photographs including 79 photographs for eight North American species
  • Improved identification drawings and distribution maps

Details

  • Title Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition
  • Author Peter J. Grant
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Second Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Princeton University Press, San Diego
  • Publication date August 1, 1997
  • ISBN 9780122956409 / 0122956400
  • Weight 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.13 x 6.19 x 0.82 in (23.19 x 15.72 x 2.08 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Dewey Decimal Code 598.3

More Copies for Sale

Gulls A Guide To Identification
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls A Guide To Identification

by Grant, P. J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
Second Edition, First Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Academic Press, 12/18/2022. Second Edition, First Thus. Paperback. . B & W Specimen Photo Plates, Figures.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition

by Grant, Peter J

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press, 1997-08-20. 2. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.50x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA
Gulls: A Guide to Identification
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls: A Guide to Identification

by Grant, P.J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
2nd ed.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Diego, CA: Academic Press. Fine copy. 197. 2nd ed.. softcover. 8vo, 352 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition

by Grant, Peter J

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Princeton University Press. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.83
Free Delivery to USA
GULLS A Guide to Identification
Stock photo: cover may vary

GULLS A Guide to Identification

by Grant, P. J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good +/NO DUSTJACKET
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Diego, CA: Academic Press. Good +/NO DUSTJACKET. (1997). 2nd Edition. Paperback. First Paperback Edition . Sm 4to., 352 pp., shelfwear, blindstamp .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Gulls: A Guide to Identification
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls: A Guide to Identification

by Grant, P. J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Academic Press. A clean, uncracked softcover in very good condition; light wear and rubbing. . Very Good. Soft cover. 2nd Edition. 1997.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
Gulls: A Guide to Identification (2nd Ed.)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls: A Guide to Identification (2nd Ed.)

by Grant, P. J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.00
A$10.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Diego: Academic Press, 1999. Former owner's rubber stamp, otherwise like new. Photos, illustrations, tables, maps, 280 pages.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.00
A$10.62 Delivery to USA
Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls: A Guide to Identification - Second Edition

by Grant, Peter J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.75
Free Delivery to USA
Gulls, Second Edition: A Guide to Identification (Natural World)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gulls, Second Edition: A Guide to Identification (Natural World)

by Grant, P. J

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780122956409 / 0122956400
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$162.03
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Academic Press, 1997-08-19. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$162.03
A$8.44 Delivery to USA