BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

E-Business & E-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business & E-Commerce for Managers Paperback - 2000

by Harvey M. Deitel; Paul J. Deitel; Kate Steinbuhler

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for E-Business & E-Commerce for Managers

From the publisher

Finally, there's an authoritative, comprehensive manager's guide to every aspect of building and managing a successful e-Business! "e-Business and e-Commerce for Managers" starts by reviewing today's leading e-Business models, as well as several key industries where e-Businesses offer especially attractive opportunities, including entertainment, career development, e-Publishing, and online finance. Next, it helps managers address each key strategic and technical component of a successful e-Business. Coverage includes: planning and building a robust Web site infrastructure; deploying effective Internet-based marketing and affiliate programs; using Customer Relationship Management to strengthen customer loyalty; managing online transactions; protecting the security of your site; and much more. The book includes a step-by-step guide to e-Business site building, as well as a full chapter on leveraging new e-Business opportunities associated with the wireless Internet. An appendix features development of a complete Web-based shopping cart application using HTML, JavaScript, VBScript, Active Server Pages, and an Access database. For all managers, business owners, and others who need a comprehensive overview of how to build and manage an e-Business.

Details

  • Title E-Business & E-Commerce for Managers
  • Author Harvey M. Deitel; Paul J. Deitel; Kate Steinbuhler
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition INTERNATIONAL ED
  • Pages 794
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ
  • Publication date December 29, 2000
  • ISBN 9780130323644 / 0130323640
  • Weight 2.92 lbs (1.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.45 x 7.29 x 1.25 in (24.00 x 18.52 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress subjects Electronic commerce, Business enterprises - Computer networks -
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00051667
  • Dewey Decimal Code 658.84

About the author

DR. HARVEY M. DEITEL, CEO of Deitel & Associates, Inc., has 40 years in the computing field including extensive industry and academic experience. He is one of the world's leading computer science instructors and seminar presenters. Dr. Deitel earned B.S. and M.S. degrees from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and a Ph.D. from Boston University. He has 20 years of college teaching experience including earning tenure and serving as the Chairman of the Computer Science Department at Boston College before founding Deitel & Associates, Inc. with Paul J. Deitel. He is author or co-author of several dozen books and multimedia packages and is currently writing many more. With translations published in Japanese, Russian, Spanish, Elementary Chinese, Advanced Chinese, Korean, French, Polish and Portuguese, Dr. Deitel's texts have earned international recognition. Dr. Deitel has delivered professional seminars internationally to major corporations, government organizations and various branches of the military.

PAUL J. DEITEL, Executive Vice President of Deitel & Associates, Inc., is a graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology's Sloan School of Management where he studies Information Technology. Through Deitel & Associates, Inc. he has delivered Internet and World Wide Web courses and programming language classes for industry clients including Compaq, Sun Microsystems, White Sands Missile Range, Rogue Wave e Software, Computervision, Stratus, Fidelity, Cambridge Technology Partners, Lucent Technologies, Adra Systems, Entergy, CableData Systems, NASA at the Kennedy Space Center, the National Severe Storm Laboratory, IBM and many other organizations. He has lectured on for the Boston Chapter of the Association for Computing Machinery, and has taught satellite-based courses through a cooperative venture of Deitel & Associates, Inc., Prentice Hall and the Technology Education Network. He and his father, Dr. Harvey M. Deitel, are the world's best-selling Computer Science textbook authors.

KATE STEINBUHLER, Editorial Director at Deitel & Associates, Inc. and a graduate of Boston College with majors in English and communications, served as project manager and primary author of Chapters 3, 11, 12, 17 and 20. She co-authored Chapters 1, 4, 12 and 14, and served as project manager and co-author for six business chapters in "e-Business and e-Commerce for Managers'" sister book, "e-Business and e-Commerce How To Program." She would like to acknowledge the other members of the PACK (the PACK consists of Paul Brandano, Abbey Deitel, Christy Connolly and Kate Steinbuhler) for their hard work and devotion to the project, and extend a special thank you to Greg Friedman and Alyssa Clapp for their support. She would like to thank Dale Herbeck, Chair and Associate Professor of Communications at Boston College, who provided insights for Chapter 11.

The Deitels are co-authors of the best-selling introductory college computer-science programming language textbooks, "Internet and World Wide Web How to Program" and "e-Business and e-Commerce How to Program." The Deitels are also co-authors the "Internet and World Wide Web Programming Multimedia Cyber Classroom" and the "e-Business and e-Commerce Programming Multimedia Cyber Classroom." The Deitels are authors of the world's #1 selling college text books in Java, C and C++.

More Copies for Sale

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000. Hardcover. Good Condition. Text has writing and highlightling, One page had been torn out and taped back. Cover has wear with bumps to corners and spine edge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Computers & Internet; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0130323640. ISBN/EAN: 9780130323644. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560734187. . 9780130323644
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.89
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. The text appears clean, the cover has light wear with a small scuff and stain on the upper front edge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Computers & Internet; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0130323640. ISBN/EAN: 9780130323644. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560755227. . 9780130323644
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.89
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.31
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. The text has some highlighting, the cover is in very nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Computers & Internet; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0130323640. ISBN/EAN: 9780130323644. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560764123. . 9780130323644
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.31
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Text has very minimal markings. Cover has wear with bumps to corners and edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Computers & Internet; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0130323640. ISBN/EAN: 9780130323644. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560765996. . 9780130323644
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$19.14
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. The text appears clean. Some shelf wear. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Computers & Internet; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0130323640. ISBN/EAN: 9780130323644. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560755983. . 9780130323644
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.14
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.56
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Text is clean. Cover looks nice. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Computers & Internet; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0130323640. ISBN/EAN: 9780130323644. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560765252. . 9780130323644
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.56
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and e-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.98
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000. Hardcover. New . Brand new Quantity Available: 1. Category: Computers & Internet; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0130323640. ISBN/EAN: 9780130323644. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560805068. . 9780130323644
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.98
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
e-Business & e-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

e-Business & e-Commerce for Managers

by Harvey M. Deitel, Paul J. Deitel, Paul J. Deitel

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
[ Edition: first ]
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.43
A$6.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 12/29/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 794
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.43
A$6.03 Delivery to USA
E-Business and E-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business and E-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel, Harvey M.; Deitel, Paul J.; Steinbuhler, Kate

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$33.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.35
Free Delivery to USA
E-Business & E-Commerce for Managers
Stock photo: cover may vary

E-Business & E-Commerce for Managers

by Deitel, Harvey M.; Deitel, Paul J.; Steinbuhler, Kate

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130323644 / 0130323640
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.48
Free Delivery to USA