BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Physics for Scientists and Engineers (Ch. 1-40)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics for Scientists and Engineers (Ch. 1-40) Hardback - 2004

by Paul M. Fishbane; Stephen G. Gasiorowicz; Stephen T. Thornton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Physics for Scientists and Engineers (Ch. 1-40)

From the publisher

For Calculus-based Physics courses. The third edition includes new pedagogical elements which emphasize conceptual understanding. These elements include conceptual examples, Think About This sections, and worked examples. Twenty-five percent of the end-of-chapter problems are new or revised.

Details

  • Title Physics for Scientists and Engineers (Ch. 1-40)
  • Author Paul M. Fishbane; Stephen G. Gasiorowicz; Stephen T. Thornton
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition [ Edition: third
  • Pages 1
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company
  • Publication date March 12, 2004
  • ISBN 9780131420946 / 0131420941
  • Weight 6.17 lbs (2.80 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.94 x 8.82 x 1.65 in (27.79 x 22.40 x 4.19 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 30582090
  • Dewey Decimal Code 530

More Copies for Sale

Physics for Scientists and Engineers (Ch. 1-40)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics for Scientists and Engineers (Ch. 1-40)

by Gasiorowicz, Stephen, Thornton, Steve, Fishbane, Paul M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780131420946 / 0131420941
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall PTR. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.23
Free Delivery to USA
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)

by Fishbane, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
3
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780131420946 / 0131420941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 0000-00-00. 3. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.70x1.71x11.14. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.56
Free Delivery to USA
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)

by Fishbane, Paul

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780131420946 / 0131420941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Prentice Hall. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.32
Free Delivery to USA
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)

by Fishbane, Paul; Gasiorowicz, Stephen; Thornton, Steve

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
Third Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780131420946 / 0131420941
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$107.96
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Prentice Hall, 2005. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Very Good Condition, inside looks like NEW, nice and clean! Cover has light edge and corner wear, but the face looks great! Binding is tight and pages are nice and crisp. Looks Great! Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Physics; ISBN: 0131420941. ISBN/EAN: 9780131420946. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561024402. . 9780131420946
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.96
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)

by Fishbane, Paul; Gasiorowicz, Stephen; Thornton, Steve

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
Third Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780131420946 / 0131420941
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$115.16
A$10.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Prentice Hall, 2005. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition. Text appears to have multiple markings. Cover has some wear and corner bumps. Spine is in very good condition. Maroon tape on books cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Physics; ISBN: 0131420941. ISBN/EAN: 9780131420946. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561046560. . 9780131420946
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.16
A$10.06 Delivery to USA
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 3rd Edition (Chapters 1-40)

by Fishbane, Paul

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
3
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780131420946 / 0131420941
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$309.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 0000-00-00. 3. hardcover. New. 8.70x1.71x11.14. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$309.49
Free Delivery to USA