BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade
Stock photo: cover may vary

--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade Paperback - 1979

by Malcolm Cowley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for --And I Worked at the Writer's Trade

Details

  • Title --And I Worked at the Writer's Trade
  • Author Malcolm Cowley
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 276
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1979-03-29
  • ISBN 9780140050752 / 0140050752
  • Weight 0.44 lbs (0.20 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.6 in (19.56 x 12.95 x 1.52 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects American literature - 20th century - History, Authors, American - 20th century - Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 78024122
  • Dewey Decimal Code 810.900

More Copies for Sale

--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade
Stock photo: cover may vary

--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Owner's name on inside.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade
Stock photo: cover may vary

--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade

by Malcolm Cowley

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$6.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1979-03-29. Paperback. Acceptable. 0.6000 in x 7.7000 in x 5.1000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$6.37 Delivery to USA
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
1981 reprint.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin, 1981 reprint. 276pp. paperback: Good [text is age browned with some foxing of edges; else a clean, complete & tight copy] American writer Malcolm Cowley (1898-1989) served in France during the First World War and was a member and chronicler of the Lost Generation in Paris during the 1920s. Back cover praise from Wallace Stegner and John Cheever on this work of American literary history.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade
Stock photo: cover may vary

--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade

by Malcolm Cowley

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, March 1979. Trade Paperback. USED Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade : Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

And I Worked at the Writer's Trade : Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

by Malcolm Cowley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1979. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade : Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

And I Worked at the Writer's Trade : Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

by Malcolm Cowley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.32
Free Delivery to USA
--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade
Stock photo: cover may vary

--And I Worked at the Writer's Trade

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1979-03-29. paperback. Used: Good. 7.00x1.00x5.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.88
Free Delivery to USA
And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
Stock photo: cover may vary

And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

by Cowley, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, glossy light yellow background with thin blue horizontal lines like writing tablet on front wrapper, b/w photo of Cowley at front left, on white back wrapper praise from New York Times, Wallace Stegner, John Cheever, 276 lightly browned pages. Light wear at bottom front tip, white spine very slightly browned. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
- And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
Stock photo: cover may vary

- And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

by COWLEY, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(England): Penguin Books, 1979. Softcover. Very Good. Trade paperback edition. Pages age-toned with edges lightly soiled, very good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
-And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

-And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978

by COWLEY, Malcolm

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140050752 / 0140050752
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(England): Penguin, 1979. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade paperback edition. Near fine in illustrated card covers with glue stains on inside covers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA