BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness Paperback - 1987

by Peter Matthiessen

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

Details

  • Title The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
  • Author Peter Matthiessen
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 280
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1987-01-06
  • ISBN 9780140095494 / 0140095497
  • Weight 0.48 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.76 x 5.07 x 0.62 in (19.71 x 12.88 x 1.57 cm)
  • Category Travel - General
  • Library of Congress subjects South America - Description and travel, Mathiessen, Peter - Travel - South America
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87102372
  • Dewey Decimal Code 918.043

More Copies for Sale

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin USA, 1987. Wraps. Very Good. 280pgs, nice copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$6.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1/6/1987 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.6000 in x 7.5000 in x 5.0000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$6.59 Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
5th printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.85
A$20.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin, New York. 5th trade paperback printing. Condition: Near fine, very light edge and corner wear, price sticker on rear cover.A classic work of nature and humanity, by renowned writer Peter Matthiessen (1927-2014), author of the National Book Award-winning The Snow Leopard and In ParadisePeter Matthiessen crisscrossed 20,000 miles of the South American wilderness, from the Amazon rain forests to Machu Picchu, high in the Andes, down to Tierra del Fuego and back. He followed the trails of old explorers, encountered river bandits, wild tribesmen, and the evidence of ancient ruins, and discovered fossils in the depths of the Peruvian jungle. Filled with observations and descriptions of the people and the fading wildlife of this vast world to the south, The Cloud Forest is his incisive, wry report of his expedition into some of the last and most exotic wild terrains in the world.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.85
A$20.43 Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness (Travel Library, Penguin)

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.19
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1987. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest : A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness

by MATTHIESSEN, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140095494 / 0140095497
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.65
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin, 1987. Softcover. Very Good. Later. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Light browning, cover rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.65
A$7.80 Delivery to USA