BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Giovanni's Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovanni's Gift Paperback - 1998

by Bradford Morrow

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Giovanni's Gift

From the publisher

In this hugely entertaining novel, rich with suspense, and written with the delicate precision and lyrical resonance that have earned broad critical praise for his earlier novels, Bradford Morrow delivers a brilliant, mysteryladen spin on the classic myth of Pandora's box.

A series of terrifying nocturnal visits to a solitary mountain ranch. The unexplained, grisly death of the ranch's immigrant caretaker. A young man hoping to heal a broken heart, suddenly confronted with a love stronger than he has ever known. And a cigar box, circa 1940, filled with assorted personal effects and a hidden message. All connected -- but how?

Woven into these mysteries, and set in the shadow of the Rocky Mountains' towering beauty, are powerful themes of greed, love, and deception that pit nature against progress, honor against lust, and man against his greatest enemy -- himself.

Details

  • Title Giovanni's Gift
  • Author Bradford Morrow
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1998-01-01
  • ISBN 9780140262933 / 0140262938
  • Weight 0.49 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.76 x 5.05 x 0.6 in (19.71 x 12.83 x 1.52 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96034024
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Giovanni's Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovanni's Gift

by Morrow, Bradford

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.85
A$11.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1998-01-01. Paperback. Good. A nice softcover copy with a tight and square binding. Softcovers are very good. Text is clean but has mildly yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.85
A$11.44 Delivery to USA
Giovanni's Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovanni's Gift

by Morrow, Bradford

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.44
A$5.01 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1997-11-30. paperback. New. 4x0x7.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.44
A$5.01 Delivery to USA
Giovanni's Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovanni's Gift

by Bradford Morrow

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, January 1998. Trade Paperback. USED Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
giovannis gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

giovannis gift

by morrow, bradford

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.30
A$9.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Trade Paperback. Penguin Books 1997. Clean Text, No Water Damage, Strong Binding. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.30
A$9.29 Delivery to USA
GIOVANNI'S GIFT
Stock photo: cover may vary

GIOVANNI'S GIFT

by MORROW,B

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Good+
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
A$8.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
pb. Good+. All pages and cover are intact. Possible minor highlighting and marginalia. Ships from an indie bookstore in NYC.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
A$8.16 Delivery to USA
Giovanni's Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovanni's Gift

by Morrow, Bradford

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.60
A$42.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, ON: Penguin Group, 1998. Soft cover. Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked; spine straight and uncreased; very minimal wear; A solitary mountain ranch violated by terrifying nocturnal visitors. The grisly death of the ranch's immigrant caretaker. A young man hoping to piece together a broken life, suddenly confronted with a love stronger than he has ever known. A a cigar box, circa 1940 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.60
A$42.22 Delivery to USA
Giovannis Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovannis Gift

by Morrow, Bradford

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$18.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0140262938 . Tight unmarked book in crisp covres. ; 7.8 X 5.1 X 0.6 inches; 336 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$18.61 Delivery to USA
Giovanni's Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovanni's Gift

by Morrow, Bradford

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.47
Free Delivery to USA
Giovannis Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovannis Gift

by Morrow, Bradford

  • Used
  • Fine
Condition
Excellent
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.61
A$25.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fine. Fine Remainder mark on the bottom edge, light shelf wear, otherwise new Quality Books Because We Care - Shipped from Canada Usually ships within 1-2 business days If you buy this book from us, we will donate a book to a local school We donate 10,000+ books to local schools every year
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
A$25.76 Delivery to USA
Giovanni's Gift
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giovanni's Gift

by Morrow, Bradford

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140262933 / 0140262938
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
Free Delivery to USA