BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Stalingrad
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad Paperback - 1999

by Antony Beevor

Add to wish list

This gripping history is the definitive account of the battle that shifted the tide of World War II, conveying the experience of soldiers on both sides as they fought in inhuman conditions, and of civilians trapped on an urban battlefield. of photos. National radio telephone tour.

Summary

Historians and reviewers worldwide have hailed Antony Beevor's magisterial Stalingrad as the definitive account of World War II's most harrowing battle. In August 1942, Hitler's huge Sixth Army reached the city that bore Stalin's name. In the five month siege that followed, the Russians fought to hold Stalingrad at any cost, then caught their Nazi enemy in an astonishing reversal. As never before, Stalingrad conveys the experience of soldiers on both sides as they fought in inhuman conditions, and of civilians trapped on an urban battlefield. Antony Beevor has interviewed survivors and discovered completely new material in a wide range of German and Soviet archives, including reports of prisoner interrogations, desertions, and executions. The battle of Stalingrad was the psychological turning point of World War II; as Beevor makes clear, it also changed the face of modern warfare. As a story of cruelty, courage, and human suffering, Stalingrad is unprecedented and unforgettable.

Reader reviews for Stalingrad

From the publisher

The Battle of Stalingrad was not only the psychological turning point of World War II: it also changed the face of modern warfare. From Antony Beevor, the internationally bestselling author of D-Day and The Battle of Arnhem.

In August 1942, Hitler's huge Sixth Army reached the city that bore Stalin's name. In the five-month siege that followed, the Russians fought to hold Stalingrad at any cost; then, in an astonishing reversal, encircled and trapped their Nazi enemy. This battle for the ruins of a city cost more than a million lives. Stalingrad conveys the experience of soldiers on both sides, fighting in inhuman conditions, and of civilians trapped on an urban battlefield. Antony Beevor has itnerviewed survivors and discovered completely new material in a wide range of German and Soviet archives, including prisoner interrogations and reports of desertions and executions. As a story of cruelty, courage, and human suffering, Stalingrad is unprecedented and unforgettable.

Historians and reviewers worldwide have hailed Antony Beevor's magisterial Stalingrad as the definitive account of World War II's most harrowing battle.

First line

Saturday, 21 June 1941, produced a perfect summer's morning.

Details

  • Title Stalingrad
  • Author Antony Beevor
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 512
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Books, New York
  • Publication date 1999-05-01
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780140284584 / 0140284583
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.83 x 5.42 x 1.14 in (22.43 x 13.77 x 2.90 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1940's
    • Chronological Period: 1900-1949
    • Cultural Region: Eastern Europe
    • Cultural Region: Russian
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects Stalingrad, Battle of, Volgograd, Russia,, Stalingrad, Battle of, 1942-1943
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98019346
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.542

Excerpt

The silence that fell on 2 February in the ruined city felt eerie for those who had been used to destruction as a natural state. Grossman described mounds of rubble and bomb craters so deep that the low angled winter sunlight never seemed to reach the bottom, and 'railway tracks, where tanker wagons lie belly up, like dead horses.'

Some 3,500 civilians were put to work as burial parties. They stacked frozen German corpses like piles of timber at the roadside, and although they had a few carts drawn by camels, most of the removal work was accomplished with improvised sleds and handcarts. The German dead were taken to bunkers, or the huge anti-tank ditch, dug the previous summer, and tipped in. Later, 1,200 German prisoners were put to work on the same task, using carts, with humans instead of horses pulling them. 'Almost all members of these work parties,' reported a prisoner of war, 'soon died of typhus.' Others, 'dozens each day' according to an NKVD officer in Beketovka camp - were shot on the way to work by their escorts.

The grisly evidence of the fighting did not disappear swiftly. After the Volga thawed in spring, lumps of coagulated blackened skin were found on the river bank. General de Gaulle, when he stopped in his Stalingrad on his way north to Moscow in December 1944, was struck to find that bodies were still being dug up, but this was to continue for several decades. Almost any building work in the city uncovered human remains from the battle.

More astonishing than the number of dead was the capacity for human survival. The Stalingrad Party Committee held meetings in all districts 'liberated from Fascist occupation', and rapidly organized a census. They found that at least 9,976 civilians had lived through the fighting, surviving in the battlefield ruins. They included 994 children, of whom only nine were reunited with their parents. The vast majority were sent off to state orphanages or given work clearing the city. The report says nothing of their physical or mental state, witnessed by an American aid worker, who arrived very soon after the fighting to distribute clothes. 'Most of the children', she wrote, 'had been living in the ground for four or five winter months. They were swollen with hunger. They cringed in corners, afraid to speak, to even look people in the face.'

The Stalingrad Party Committee had higher priorities. 'Soviet authorities were immediately reinstalled in all districts of the city', it reported to Moscow. On 4 February, Red Army Commissars held a political rally for 'the whole city', both civilian survivors and soldiers. This assembly, with its long speeches in praise of Comrade Stalin and his leadership of the Red Army, was the Party's version of a service of thanksgiving.

The authorities did not at first allow civilians who had escaped to the East Bank to return to their homes, because of the need to clear unexploded shells. Mine-clearance teams had to prepare a basic pattern of 'special safe paths'. But many soon managed to slip back over the frozen Volga without permission. Messages appeared chalked on the side of ruined buildings, testifying to the numbers of families broken up by the fighting: Mama, we are all right. Look for us in Beketovka. Klava.' Many people never discovered which of their relatives were alive or dead until after the war was over.

Media reviews

Citations

  • Atlantic Monthly, 04/01/2000, Page 63

About the author

Antony Beevor was educated at Winchester and Sandhurst. A regular officer in the 11th Hussars, he served in Germany and England. He has published several novels, and his works of nonfiction include The Spanish Civil War; Crete: The Battle and the Resistance, which won the 1993 Runciman Award; Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942--1943; and Berlin: The Downfall, 1945. With his wife, Artemis Cooper, he wrote Paris: After the Liberation: 1944--1949. His book Stalingrad was awarded the Samuel Johnson Prize for Non-Fiction, the Wolfson History Prize, and the Hawthornden Prize in 1999.

More Copies for Sale

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 5/1/1999 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 2.0000 in x 9.0000 in x 5.0000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.51
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.51
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Stalingrad

Stalingrad

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1999. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Edition
5th or later Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1999. 5th or later Edition . Soft cover. Very Good. (33d) Very large, sturdy softcover, thicker book, a photo of troops advancing through smoking ruins on most of front, red and orange at bottom front and spine, red borders to back wrapper, purple with praise from Wall Street Journal, Philadelophia Inquirer, and John Keegan, 493 pages including two glossy photo sections. Very light surface wear to bottom tips, very light wear to spine edges. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.10
Free Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.82
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.82
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1999-05-01. First Edition. paperback. Good. 22.4x13.8x2.9. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.57
Free Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin, 1999-05-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 8.83x5.42x1.14. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.64
Free Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1999. Book. Very Good. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Nice copy with just minor wear. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.*** .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stalingrad: The Fateful Siege: 1942-1943

by Beevor, Antony

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140284584 / 0140284583
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1999. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Later Printing. Minor wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; a very good reading copy; illustrated with black and white photographs and maps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
Free Delivery to USA