BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy Paperback - 1993

by Karl Marx; Martin Nicolaus (Translator); Introduction by Martin Nicolaus

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

From the publisher

This vital precursor to Capital contains invaluable descriptions of Marx's wider-ranging philosophy, providing a unique insight into his beliefs and hopes for the foundation of a communist state.

Written during the winter of 1857-8, the Grundrisse was considered by Marx to be the first scientific elaboration of communist theory. A collection of seven notebooks on capital and money, it both develops the arguments outlined in the Communist Manifesto (1848) and explores the themes and theses that were to dominate his great later work Capital. Here, for the first time, Marx set out his own version of Hegel's dialectics and developed his mature views on labour, surplus value and profit, offering many fresh insights into alienation, automation and the dangers of capitalist society.

Penguin Classics is the leading publisher of classic literature in the English-speaking world, representing a global bookshelf of the best works throughout history and across genres and disciplines. Readers trust the series to provide authoritative texts enhanced by introductions and notes by distinguished scholars and contemporary authors, as well as up-to-date translations by award-winning translators.

First line

The object before us, to begin with, material production.

Details

  • Title Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy
  • Author Karl Marx; Martin Nicolaus (Translator); Introduction by Martin Nicolaus
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 912
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Classics, New York
  • Publication date 1993-11-07
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780140445756 / 0140445757
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.7 x 5.1 x 1.7 in (19.56 x 12.95 x 4.32 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress subjects Marxian economics
  • Dewey Decimal Code 335.4

About the author

Karl Marx was born in 1818 in Trier, Germany and studied in Bonn and Berlin. Influenced by Hegel, he later reacted against idealist philosophy and began to develop his own theory of historical materialism. He related the state of society to its economic foundations and mode of production, and recommended armed revolution on the part of the proletariat. Together with Engels, who he met in Paris, he wrote the Manifesto of the Communist Party. He lived in England as a refugee until his death in 1888, after participating in an unsuccessful revolution in Germany. Ernst Mandel was a member of the Belgian TUV from 1954 to 1963 and was chosen for the annual Alfred Marshall Lectures by Cambridge University in 1978. He died in 1995 and the Guardian described him as 'one of the most creative and independent-minded revolutionary Marxist thinkers of the post-war world.'

More Copies for Sale

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)

by Marx, Karl; Nicolaus, Martin, Tr.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Classics, 1993. Soft cover. Very Good. Very thiick trade paperback, glossy black wrappers with man carrying bricks on his shoulders at top of front wrapper, 904 pages plus a catalog. Exterior edges are lightly browned. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)

by Marx, Karl

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
12
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Classics. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

by Marx, Karl

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.71
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Penguin Classics. Near Fine. 1993. Paperback. 0140445757 . A nice, bright copy. ; Penguin Classics; 8vo ; 904 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.71
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Grundrisse
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse

by Marx, Karl,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$27.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Grundrisse
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse

by Marx, Karl,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$27.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.91
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Grundrisse : Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse : Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

by Marx, Karl

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.38
Free Delivery to USA
Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

by Marx, Karl; Nicolaus, Martin; Nicolaus, Martin

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.92
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Classics, 1993 Book. New. Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.92
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)

by Marx, Karl

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$35.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin, 1993-11-07. Reprint. paperback. New. 7.70x5.10x1.60. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.00
Free Delivery to USA
Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)

by Karl Marx

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$43.01
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books , pp. 912 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.01
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy (Penguin Classics)

by Marx, Karl

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140445756 / 0140445757
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin, 1993-11-07. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 7.70x5.10x1.60. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.34
Free Delivery to USA