BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ride Down Mt. Morgan Paperback - 1992

by Arthur Miller

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Ride Down Mt. Morgan

From the publisher

A car wreck on the slopes of Mt. Morgan puts poet and insurance tycoon Lyman Felt in the hospital. While Lyman recovers, two women meet in the hospital to discover that they are both married to him. With his secrets exposed, Lyman tries to justify himself to the two women -- the prim, cultured Theo and the restless, ambitious Leah -- at the same time hoping to convince himself that he is blameless. Moving between broad farce and delicate tragedy, The Ride Down Mt. Morgan reveals the struggle, between honesty with others and honesty with oneself. This new edition incorporates the revisions Miller wrote for the acclaimed 1998 Public Theatre production starring Patrick Stewart.

Details

  • Title The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
  • Author Arthur Miller
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 142
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Group, New York
  • Publication date 1992-09-01
  • ISBN 9780140482362 / 0140482369
  • Weight 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.82 x 5.12 x 0.47 in (19.86 x 13.00 x 1.19 cm)
  • Category Plays / Drama
  • Library of Congress subjects Traffic accident victims - Family, Men - Psychology - Drama
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91046569
  • Dewey Decimal Code 812.52

More Copies for Sale

The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ride Down Mt. Morgan

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin USA, 1992. Soft Cover. Good. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ small remainder mark on bottom of book
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.25
A$6.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Group USA, 1992T. paperback. Good. 0.6000 in x 7.7000 in x 5.0000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.25
A$6.59 Delivery to USA
The Ride Down Mt. Morgan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ride Down Mt. Morgan

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1992. Jacket and boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$8.15 Delivery to USA
The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.50
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Group USA. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.50
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)

by Arthur Miller

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Group USA, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.06
Free Delivery to USA
The Ride down Mt. Morgan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ride down Mt. Morgan

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)
More photos

The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.36A$14.69
Save A$3.67
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin Books, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Hardcover Book in Near Fine Condition with a Very Good Dust Jacket. Stamp from a civic theatre on endpapers, else Fine. Black cloth backed with silver titles, black paper-wrapped boards. Pages have no markings of any kind. Miller's first full-length play in a decade, "The Ride Down Mount Morgan" is an important statement about American life, about the unbridled excesses of the 1980s, about a man who is unable to deny himself anything. A comical and provocative play. 141 pages. 5.5 x 8.5 inches. 1992, Penguin Books, New York
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.36A$14.69
Save A$3.67
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)

The Ride Down Mount Morgan (Penguin Plays)

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 1992-09-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. 5x0x7. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards and dust jacket. Binding square and tight. No highlighting, notation, or remainder marks. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA
ARTHUR MILLER: THE RIDE DOWN MT. MORGAN (Penquin Plays)
Stock photo: cover may vary

ARTHUR MILLER: THE RIDE DOWN MT. MORGAN (Penquin Plays)

by Miller, Arthur

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine/Fine Dust Jacket
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 1992. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 0140482369 142 pages, as new hardcover, clean and solid in fine dust jacket. A reprint edition. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Ride Down Mt. Morgan

The Ride Down Mt. Morgan

by Arthur Miller

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good-
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780140482362 / 0140482369
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.41
A$6.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Small brown spot on the side edge. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Firm binding. Minimal wear to the dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.41
A$6.55 Delivery to USA