BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Beyond This Dark House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond This Dark House Hardback - 2003

by Guy Gavriel Kay

Add to wish list

Before Guy Gavriel Kay became known for his groundbreaking works of speculative fiction he was an accomplished poet, his work appearing in major literary journals such as The Antigonish Review and Prism. Through the years, while writing his dramatic international bestsellers, Kay has continued to quietly explore the paths and boundaries of poetry as well.Now for the first time, Guy Gavriel Kay's poetry has been gathered and selected for publication.Readers of contemporary poetry will be captivated by the exquisite craft and power of these poems. Some are ironic and austere, slyly tracing the interplay of writer and world, present and past; others are sensual, even erotic, charting the mercurial but abiding nature of passion-in love, in language, in history.

Reader reviews for Beyond This Dark House

From the publisher

Before Guy Gavriel Kay became known for his groundbreaking works of speculative fiction he was an accomplished poet, his work appearing in major literary journals such as "The Antigonish Review" and "Prism," Through the years, while writing his dramatic international bestsellers, Kay has continued to quietly explore the paths and boundaries of poetry as well.
Now for the first time, Guy Gavriel Kay's poetry has been gathered and selected for publication.
Readers of contemporary poetry will be captivated by the exquisite craft and power of these poems. Some are ironic and austere, slyly tracing the interplay of writer and world, present and past; others are sensual, even erotic, charting the mercurial but abiding nature of passion-in love, in language, in history.

Details

  • Title Beyond This Dark House
  • Author Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 106
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Putnam, Toronto
  • Publication date 2003-11-25
  • ISBN 9780143013785 / 0143013785
  • Weight 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.4 x 6.36 x 0.56 in (21.34 x 16.15 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003447198
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

Beyond This Dark House: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond This Dark House: Poems

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.25
A$20.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First printing. An as new, unread copy. Noted fantasy and historical fiction author's first volume of poetry. 106 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$20.04 Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House:  Poems.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond This Dark House: Poems.

by KAY, Guy Gavriel.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto:: Penguin Canada,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0143013785 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House

Beyond This Dark House

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.51
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond This Dark House

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Global, 2003-11-25. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6X0.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.68
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House

Beyond This Dark House

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.35
A$27.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
A fine first edition hardcover in a fine dust jacket, no remainder marks, full number line down to one. A very nice sharp copy for a collector
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.35
A$27.19 Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond This Dark House

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$128.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.13
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond This Dark House: Poems

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Canadian First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Ontario: Penguin Canada, 2003. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Canadian First. Complete number line from 1 to 10; signed on the title page by Guy Gavriel Kay with no inscription; minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; 106 pages; dust jacket is protected by a mylar cove; scarce copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.70
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond This Dark House

by Guy Gavriel Kay

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$247.60
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Global, 2003-11-25. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$247.60
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House
More photos

Beyond This Dark House

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$250.48
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Group, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Signed; Inscribed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($20.00). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Inscribed and dated "April / 2003" by the author on the title page. This is the Canadian Edition, making it the First Edition of this book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$250.48
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
Beyond This Dark House
More photos

Beyond This Dark House

by Kay, Guy Gavriel

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143013785 / 0143013785
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$286.25
A$6.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Canada. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition hardcover with full number line signed by Kay to the title page. Minor sunning to board edges else fine condition, appears unread, in fine DJ in mylar. The DJ flap has a price sticker of $18.00. ; 5.5 X 0.5 X 8.75 inches; 120 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$286.25
A$6.43 Delivery to USA