BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune Hardback - 2016

by Frank Herbert; Introduction by Neil Gaiman; Afterword by Brian Herbert

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.29 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

About this book

The first in the epic science fiction series of the same name, Dune is set on the desert planet Arrakis, host to "the Spice" - the most important resource in the universe, needed for interplanetary travel and coveted for its effects on longevity and granting incredible psychic powers among humans. Amidst an intergalactic power struggle, would-be heir to the planet's stewardship Paul Atreides is cast out into the desert to die following a coup. Joining a group of zealots called the Fremen, Paul soon becomes considered their messiah - Mahdi - and recognizes in them a formidable fighting force with whom he can retake control of Arrakis. Dune won both the Hugo Award for Best Novel and the Nebula Award for Best Novel.

Reader reviews for Dune

From the publisher

A deluxe hardcover edition of the best-selling science-fiction book of all time--part of Penguin Galaxy, a collectible series of six sci-fi/fantasy classics, featuring a series introduction by Neil Gaiman

Winner of the AIGA + Design Observer 50 Books 50 Covers competition

Science fiction's supreme masterpiece, Dune will be forever considered a triumph of the imagination. Set on the desert planet Arrakis, it is the story of the boy Paul Atreides, who will become the mysterious man known as Muad'Dib. Paul's noble family is named stewards of Arrakis, whose sands are the only source of a powerful drug called "the spice." After his family is brought down in a traitorous plot, Paul must go undercover to seek revenge, and to bring to fruition humankind's most ancient and unattainable dream. A stunning blend of adventure and mysticism, environmentalism and politics, Dune won the first Nebula Award, shared the Hugo Award, and formed the basis of what is undoubtedly the grandest epic in science fiction.

Penguin Galaxy

Six of our greatest masterworks of science fiction and fantasy, in dazzling collector-worthy hardcover editions, and featuring a series introduction by #1 New York Times bestselling author Neil Gaiman, Penguin Galaxy represents a constellation of achievement in visionary fiction, lighting the way toward our knowledge of the universe, and of ourselves. From historical legends to mythic futures, monuments of world-building to mind-bending dystopias, these touchstones of human invention and storytelling ingenuity have transported millions of readers to distant realms, and will continue for generations to chart the frontiers of the imagination.

The Once and Future King by T. H. White
Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
Dune by Frank Herbert
2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke
The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
Neuromancer by William Gibson

For more than seventy years, Penguin has been the leading publisher of classic literature in the English-speaking world. With more than 1,700 titles, Penguin Classics represents a global bookshelf of the best works throughout history and across genres and disciplines. Readers trust the series to provide authoritative texts enhanced by introductions and notes by distinguished scholars and contemporary authors, as well as up-to-date translations by award-winning translators.

First edition identification

Dune is one of the high points for science fiction collectors and was first published in 1965 by Chilton Book Company in Philadelphia (an interesting departure for the publisher, who to that date had only published automotive repair manuals). The true first will read "First Edition" on the copyright page, with no subsequent printings, and will be in blue cloth boards. The jacket is a pictorial dark red and blue desert scene, and the rear panel has a map. The price on the jacket flap should be $5.95 and the rear flap should have the Chilton address across four lines.

Beware mistaking the more widely-published Book Club Edition as a true first. Although this is one of the rare cases where a BCE has value to collectors, there is a dramatic price difference between the two.

Details

  • Title Dune
  • Author Frank Herbert; Introduction by Neil Gaiman; Afterword by Brian Herbert
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 720
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Classics, New York
  • Publication date 2016-10-25
  • Features Maps
  • ISBN 9780143111580 / 0143111582
  • Weight 1.86 lbs (0.84 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.8 x 2 in (21.08 x 14.73 x 5.08 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Prophecies
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016030436
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Frank Herbert (1920-1986) published more than twenty-five books, including five Dune sequels. Born in Tacoma, Washington, and educated at the University of Washington, Seattle, he worked a wide variety of jobs--including TV cameraman, radio commentator, oyster diver, jungle survival instructor, lay analyst, creative writing teacher, reporter, and editor of several West Coast newspapers--before becoming a full-time writer. His son Brian Herbert continues to co-author new books in the Dune saga.

Neil Gaiman (series introduction) is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of more than twenty books for readers of all ages, including American Gods, The Ocean at the End of the Lane, The Graveyard Book, Coraline, and the Sandman series of graphic novels. He is Professor in the Arts at Bard College.

Brian Herbert (afterword) is the eldest son of Frank Herbert. He has co-authored numerous New York Times bestsellers in the Dune series and has written many critically acclaimed novels of his own. His biography of his father, Dreamer of Dune, was a finalist for the Hugo Award.

Alex Trochut (cover designer) is an award-winning artist, graphic designer, illustrator, and typographer. He has designed for The New York Times, The Guardian, Nike, Adidas, The Rolling Stones, Coca-Cola, and Pepsi and was nominated for a 2016 Grammy Award for Best Recording Package. Born in Barcelona, Spain, he lives in Brooklyn.

More Copies for Sale

Dune (Penguin Galaxy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune (Penguin Galaxy)

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Classics, 2016-10-25. Reprint. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.48
Free Delivery to USA
Dune (Penguin Galaxy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune (Penguin Galaxy)

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PENGUIN CLASICOS, 2016-10-25. Reprint. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.71x2.01x8.54. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.81
Free Delivery to USA
Dune (Penguin Galaxy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune (Penguin Galaxy)

by Herbert, Frank

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$29.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PENGUIN CLASICOS, 2016-10-25. Reprint. hardcover. New. 5.71x2.01x8.54. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.87
Free Delivery to USA
Dune (Penguin Galaxy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune (Penguin Galaxy)

by Herbert, Frank

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
30
Seller
Item price
A$31.07
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Classics. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.07
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

by Herbert, Frank,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$31.17
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.17
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dune

Dune

by Herbert, Frank; Gaiman, Neil

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin Galaxy / Penguin Books, 2016. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8x5x1. First thus. Spine and edges a bit faded. 2016 Hard Cover. 694 pp. Alex Trochut cover design. Now a major motion picture directed by Denis Villeneuve and starring Timothee Chalamet, Zendaya, Jason Momoa, Rebecca Ferguson, Oscar Isaac, Josh Brolin, Stellan Skarsgard, Dave Bautista, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Chang Chen, Charlotte Rampling, and Javier Bardem. A deluxe hardcover edition of the best-selling science-fiction book of all time - part of Penguin Galaxy, a collectible series of six sci-fi/fantasy classics, featuring a series introduction by Neil Gaiman. Science fiction's supreme masterpiece, Dune will be forever considered a triumph of the imagination. Set on the desert planet Arrakis, it is the story of the boy Paul Atreides, who will become the mysterious man known as Muad'Dib. Paul's noble family is named stewards of Arrakis, whose sands are the only source of a powerful drug… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$9.49 Delivery to USA
Dune - Deluxe Hardcover Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune - Deluxe Hardcover Edition

by Frank Herbert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
Later Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.38
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Classics, 10/25/2016. Later Printing. Hardcover, standard size (i.e. 5-6 by 8-9 inches). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/Without DJ as issued. New Penguin Galaxy Editons Intro by Neil Gaiman.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.38
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

by Herbert, Frank; Gaiman, Neil; Herbert, Brian

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.38
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Classics, 2016 Book. New. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.38
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Dune (Penguin Galaxy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune (Penguin Galaxy)

by Herbert, Frank

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. Brand new and still unused
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.81
Free Delivery to USA
Dune (Penguin Galaxy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune (Penguin Galaxy)

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143111580 / 0143111582
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.63
Free Delivery to USA