BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Born With A Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born With A Tooth Paperback - 2013

by Joseph Boyden

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Born With A Tooth

From the publisher

Before internationally acclaimed author Joseph Boyden penned his bestselling novel Three Day Road and his Scotiabank Giller Prize-winning novel, Through Black Spruce, he published a powerful collection of thirteen stories about modern Aboriginal life that made readers and reviewers take notice. These stories of love, loss, rage and resilience match virtuosic style with clever wit to turn stereotypes on their head and reveal the traditions and grace of our First Peoples. Readers come to know a butterfly-costumed boy fascinated by the world of professional wrestling, a young woman who falls in love with a wolf, to the leader of an all-girl Native punk band and Painted Tongue, the unforgettable character from Through Black Spruce. Though each story is told in a different and distinct voice, they are all united by their captivating vitality, nuanced perceptions and vigorous prose.

Details

  • Title Born With A Tooth
  • Author Joseph Boyden
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Books Canada, Toronto
  • Publication date 2013
  • ISBN 9780143188018 / 0143188011
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.8 in (20.83 x 13.21 x 2.03 cm)
  • Themes
    • Ethnic Orientation: Native American
    • Interdisciplinary Studies: Canadiana
    • Topical: Coming of Age
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

JOSEPH BOYDEN's first novel, Three Day Road, was selected for the Today Show Book Club, won the Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize, the CBA Libris Fiction Book of the Year Award, and the Amazon.ca/Books in Canada First Novel Award, and was shortlisted for the Governor General's Award for Fiction. His second novel, Through Black Spruce, was awarded the Scotiabank Giller Prize and named the Canadian Booksellers Association Fiction Book of the Year; it also earned him the CBA's Author of the Year Award. His most recent novel, The Orenda, won Canada Reads and was nominated for the Scotiabank Giller Prize and the Governor General's Award for Fiction. Boyden divides his time between Northern Ontario and Louisiana.

More Copies for Sale

Born with a Tooth
More photos

Born with a Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.13
A$18.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton. Good. 2013. Paperback. 0143188011 . 5.23 X 0.65 X 8.23 inches; 256 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.13
A$18.39 Delivery to USA
Born With A Tooth

Born With A Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$12.70
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.70
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Born with a Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born with a Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.75
A$12.75 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine. 2013. Paperback. 0143188011 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Light wear to tips; 5.23 X 0.65 X 8.23 inches; 256 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.75
A$12.75 Delivery to USA
Born with a Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born with a Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.97
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton. 2013. Trade paperback. Fine.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. . No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.97
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Born with a Tooth

Born with a Tooth

by Joseph Boyden

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$16.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Canada, 2013. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.18
Free Delivery to USA
Born with a Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born with a Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Canada. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.44
Free Delivery to USA
Born With A Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born With A Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.30
A$13.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Hamish Hamilton, 2013. Paperback. pp. 249. 8vo. Light shelfwear; very good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.30
A$13.27 Delivery to USA
Born With A Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born With A Tooth

by Joseph Boyden

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, August 2013. Paper Back. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Born With A Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born With A Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, 2013-08-06. paperback. Used: Good. 5.23x0.65x8.23. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.60
Free Delivery to USA
Born With A Tooth
Stock photo: cover may vary

Born With A Tooth

by Boyden, Joseph

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780143188018 / 0143188011
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hamish Hamilton, 06/08/2013. paperback. New. 5.23x0.65x8.23. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.99
Free Delivery to USA