BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Catbird's Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catbird's Song Hardback - 1997

by Wilbur; Richard Wilbur (Editor)

Add to wish list

Summary

The Catbird's Song is a selection of prose pieces, on a variety of topics, by one of the most distinguished poets and translators of our times, Richard Wilbur. These lectures, letters, reviews, addresses, prefaces, and interviews-what Wilbur calls the "prose by-products of a poet's life"-not only reveal the ideas and concerns that inform his remarkable oeuvre but also offer fresh takes on the works and lives of poets we thought we knew, poets we ought to know, and much more. Here, then, are his appreciations of Poe, Milton, Tennyson, and Longfellow; paeans to his contemporaries Elizabeth Bishop, Mae Swenson, and John Ciardi; an introduction to the work of the neglected poet Witter Bynner; his comments on some of his own poems; and thoughts on the art of translation. Throughout all, Wilbur's voice resonates with clarity, reason, and authority.

Reader reviews for Catbird's Song

From the publisher

The Catbird's Song is a selection of prose pieces, on a variety of topics, by one of the most distinguished poets and translators of our times, Richard Wilbur. These lectures, letters, reviews, addresses, prefaces, and interviews-what Wilbur calls the "prose by-products of a poet's life"-not only reveal the ideas and concerns that inform his remarkable oeuvre but also offer fresh takes on the works and lives of poets we thought we knew, poets we ought to know, and much more. Here, then, are his appreciations of Poe, Milton, Tennyson, and Longfellow; paeans to his contemporaries Elizabeth Bishop, Mae Swenson, and John Ciardi; an introduction to the work of the neglected poet Witter Bynner; his comments on some of his own poems; and thoughts on the art of translation. Throughout all, Wilbur's voice resonates with clarity, reason, and authority.

Details

  • Title Catbird's Song
  • Author Wilbur; Richard Wilbur (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, New York
  • Publication date 1997-03-15
  • ISBN 9780151002542 / 0151002541
  • Weight 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.32 x 6.37 x 1 in (23.67 x 16.18 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96036229
  • Dewey Decimal Code 818.520

More Copies for Sale

The Catbird's Song Prose Pieces 1963-1995
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Catbird's Song Prose Pieces 1963-1995

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, ET AL: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0151002541 . Slight browning at outside edges of pages. Dust jacket is lightly soiled. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Catbird's Song

Catbird's Song

by Wilbur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA
Catbird's Song

Catbird's Song

by Wilbur

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.57
Free Delivery to USA
Catbird's Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catbird's Song

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Trade Publishers, Orlando, FL, 1997. Hardcover. Good Condition/Poor. Heavy wear and soiling to dust jacket, book has clean text and tight binding. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. ISBN: 0151002541. ISBN/EAN: 9780151002542. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560718163. . 9780151002542
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Catbird's Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catbird's Song

by Wilbur, and Wilbur, Richard (Editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.69
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. like new in a very goos jacket with Light shelfwear, No ownership marks, First Printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.69
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Catbird's Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catbird's Song

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.47
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Trade Publishers, Orlando, FL, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 1st edition. 1st printing. All pages clean. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. ISBN: 0151002541. ISBN/EAN: 9780151002542. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560718162. . 9780151002542
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.47
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces 1963-1995
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces 1963-1995

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1997-03-15. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x1x8. Hardbound book with immaculate text block and only light wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket in mylar.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces 1963-1995
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces 1963-1995

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.68
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.68
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Catbird's Song
Stock photo: cover may vary

Catbird's Song

by Richard Wilbur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, March 1997. Hardcover . Good/Good. Previous owner's name.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces, 1963-1995
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces, 1963-1995

by Richard Wilbur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002542 / 0151002541
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.19
Free Delivery to USA