BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917 Hardback - 1997

by T. S. Eliot

Add to wish list

Summary

This extraordinary trove of previously unpublished early works includes drafts of poems such as “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” as well as ribald verse and other youthful curios. “Perhaps the most significant event in Eliot scholarship in the past twenty-five years” (New York Times Book Review). Edited by Christopher Ricks.

Reader reviews for Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

From the publisher

This extraordinary trove of previously unpublished early works includes drafts of poems such as "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock" as well as ribald verse and other youthful curios. "Perhaps the most significant event in Eliot scholarship in the past twenty-five years" (New York Times Book Review). Edited by Christopher Ricks.

First line

The sardonic 'Complete Poems of T.S. Eliot' suggests an early date for this teasing title-page (prior to Prufrock and Other Observations, 1917, and a fortiori prior to 1919 since the Notebook contains no poems of 1919-20).

Details

  • Title Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
  • Author T. S. Eliot
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 472
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, New York
  • Publication date April 15, 1997
  • ISBN 9780151002740 / 0151002746
  • Weight 1.71 lbs (0.78 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.18 x 6.2 x 1.47 in (23.32 x 15.75 x 3.73 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96045399
  • Dewey Decimal Code 821.912

More Copies for Sale

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by Eliot, T. S.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First US Edition (stated).
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.23A$5.78
Save A$1.45
A$9.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 1997. First US Edition (stated). . Hardcover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First US Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w/rubbed rear panel. xliii, 428pp inc. textual footnotes, Appendix A-D, Index. Features previously unpublished works.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23A$5.78
Save A$1.45
A$9.95 Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by T. S. Eliot

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.84
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.84
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by T. S. Eliot

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.84
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.84
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by T. S. Eliot

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.15
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1997. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition 1st Printing.. Featuring previously unpublished works Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.15
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by Eliot, T. S.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
Free Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by Eliot, T. S.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
Free Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by Eliot, T.S.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.73
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co.. Fine copy. 1997. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 428 pp., Edited by Christopher Ricks. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.73
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909-1917

by T. S. Eliot

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers like new. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket very good. Contains a remainder mark.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.92
Free Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare : Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare : Poems 1909-1917

by Eliot, Thomas Stearns

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA
Inventions of the March Hare : Poems 1909-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Inventions of the March Hare : Poems 1909-1917

by Eliot, Thomas Stearns

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002740 / 0151002746
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.06
Free Delivery to USA