BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company Hardback - 1998

by Kage Baker

Add to wish list

Summary

In this “highly impressive and thoroughly engrossing” (Kirkus Reviews) debut novel of the Company, Mendoza is sent to Elizabethan England to collect samples from the garden of Sir Walter Iden all in an effort to save the Company. But her quest is jeopardized by Nicholas Harpole, who stirs unfamiliar emotions within her about her future-with a man she will long outlive. “If you’re reading something by Kage Baker, fasten your seat belt-you’re in for a wild ride” (Gardner Dozois).

Reader reviews for In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company

From the publisher

In this highly impressive and thoroughly engrossing (Kirkus Reviews) debut novel of the Company, Mendoza is sent to Elizabethan England to collect samples from the garden of Sir Walter Iden all in an effort to save the Company. But her quest is jeopardized by Nicholas Harpole, who stirs unfamiliar emotions within her about her future-with a man she will long outlive. If you're reading something by Kage Baker, fasten your seat belt-you're in for a wild ride (Gardner Dozois).

Details

  • Title In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
  • Author Kage Baker
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 329
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, New York
  • Publication date February 15, 1998
  • ISBN 9780151002993 / 0151002991
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.48 x 5.8 x 1.2 in (21.54 x 14.73 x 3.05 cm)
  • Reading level 720
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects England, Science fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97023284
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
1st U.S. ed
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt. 1st U.S. ed. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.12
Free Delivery to USA
In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.13
Free Delivery to USA
In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.13
Free Delivery to USA
In the Garden of Iden

In the Garden of Iden

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.13
Free Delivery to USA

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company

Baker, Kage

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt. hardcover. Good. 6x1.5x8.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.60
Free Delivery to USA
In the Garden of Iden
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Garden of Iden

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151002991 . Glue stains inside front and back cover. ; First edition, First printing with complete letter line beginning with A. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages; Machine-assisted time travel, set in Renaissance England. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
In the Garden of Iden
Stock photo: cover may vary

In the Garden of Iden

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1998. Clean and tight and square. Sharp corners. Appears unread. Author's debut novel. Light green speckled boards with gold lettering on the purple spine. The dust jacket is in new mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company Book 1
More photos

In the Garden of Iden: A Novel of the Company Book 1

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.42
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Fine Hardcover in a Fine Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling to the now Mylar protected Dust Jacket; First Edition, First Printing.. In this 'highly impressive and thoroughly engrossing' (Kirkus Reviews) debut novel of the Company, Mendoza is sent to Elizabethan England to collect samples from the garden of Sir Walter Iden all in an effort to save the Company. But her quest is jeopardized by Nicholas Harpole, who stirs unfamiliar emotions within her about her future-with a man she will long outlive. 'If you're reading something by Kage Baker, fasten your seat belt-you're in for a wild ride.' (Gardner Dozois).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.42
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
In the Garden of Iden

In the Garden of Iden

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151002993 / 0151002991
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (HBJ), 1998. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. Michael Keelsch. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (HBJ):, 1998. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket, 329 pp. Cover artwork by: Michael Keelsch A clean, straight and tight copy in crisp and tidy jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$6.45 Delivery to USA