BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Gonzo: The Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gonzo: The Art Hardback - 1998

by Ralph Steadman

Add to wish list

A celebration of Steadman's highly individual artistic style from the late 1960s through the present, accompanied by Steadman's own text.

Summary

A three-decade retrospective of Ralph Steadman’s caustic, witty, outrageous art, including illustrations from Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and the other legendary collaborations with Hunter S. Thompson that spawned "gonzo journalism." Illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white, with an introduction by Hunter S. Thompson.

Reader reviews for Gonzo: The Art

From the publisher

A three-decade retrospective of Ralph Steadman's caustic, witty, outrageous art, including illustrations from Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and the other legendary collaborations with Hunter S. Thompson that spawned "gonzo journalism." Illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white, with an introduction by Hunter S. Thompson.

Details

  • Title Gonzo: The Art
  • Author Ralph Steadman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harper, New York
  • Publication date 1998-10-15
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780151003877 / 0151003874
  • Weight 3.11 lbs (1.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 11 x 9 x 1.01 in (27.94 x 22.86 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress subjects Steadman, Ralph
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98206252
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.594

More Copies for Sale

Gonzo, The Art (Limited Edition)

Gonzo, The Art (Limited Edition)

by Hunter S. Thompson (foreword); illustrated by Ralph Steadman

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VF - Very Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.58
A$43.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hard Cover. VF - Very Fine/NF - Near Fine. Ralph Steadman. First Edition. Ralph Steadman's legendary partnership with American writer Hunter S. Thompson started a new style of reportage which captured the imagination of a generation. They first teamed up to cover the Kentucky Derby in May 1970. Their most notorious collaboration, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, became one of the bestselling titles of our era. Gonzo journalism and Gonzo art symbolized the times. This collection will be the first to show Steadman's body of work over the last thirty years. 208 pages. Full Colour illustrations. 9" x 11" (240mm x 290mm). Dust Jacket. (2)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.58
A$43.92 Delivery to USA
Gonzo: The Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gonzo: The Art

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1998-10-15. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.01x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.14
Free Delivery to USA
Gonzo: The Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gonzo: The Art

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.40
Free Delivery to USA
GONZO: THE ART
Stock photo: cover may vary

GONZO: THE ART

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dustjacket
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 1998. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0151003874 . Book is in FINE condition - bright boards and sound binding. Dust jacket is in NF condition with trace edge wear noted else bright, intact and whole.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
Free Delivery to USA
GONZO: THE ART
Stock photo: cover may vary

GONZO: THE ART

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$107.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Brace & Company, San Diego, CA, 1998. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.38
Free Delivery to USA
Gonzo, the Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gonzo, the Art

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1998. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.48
Free Delivery to USA
Gonzo: The Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gonzo: The Art

by Steadman, Ralph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$138.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$138.36
Free Delivery to USA
Gonzo: The Art

Gonzo: The Art

by Steadman, Ralph

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$147.72
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace and Co, 1998-10-15. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$147.72
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Gonzo the art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gonzo the art

by Ralph Steadman

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$214.60
A$11.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harper, 1998. Hardcover. New/New. Author: Ralph SteadmanPublisher: HarperBinding: HardcoverISBN: 9780151003877Release Date: 1998Number Of Pages: 208Details: A three-decade retrospective of Ralph Steadman’s caustic, witty, outrageous art, including illustrations from Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and the other legendary collaborations with Hunter S. Thompson that spawned "gonzo journalism." Illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white, with an introduction by Hunter S. Thompson.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$214.60
A$11.33 Delivery to USA
GONZO THE ART

GONZO THE ART

by Ralph Steadman Intro by Hunter S. Thompson

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151003877 / 0151003874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$221.15
A$15.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Houghton Brace & Company, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Foxing on text block edges. ; 208 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$221.15
A$15.53 Delivery to USA