BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations Hardback - 2000

by Richard Wilbur; Poets Laureate Collection (Library of Co; Andre Bernard (Editor)

Add to wish list

Summary

In 1989 Richard Wilbur published New and Collected Poems, a landmark volume that won that year's Pulitzer Prize. Now, ten years later, he has prepared a collection of all the poetry he has written in the intervening years, together with new translations of Molière (from Amphitryon) and Dante. These twenty-five poems reaffirm Wilbur's stature as one of our greatest living masters of verse.

Reader reviews for Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

From the publisher

In 1989 Richard Wilbur published New and Collected Poems, a landmark volume that won that year's Pulitzer Prize. Now, ten years later, he has prepared a collection of all the poetry he has written in the intervening years, together with new translations of Moliere (from Amphitryon) and Dante. These twenty-five poems reaffirm Wilbur's stature as one of our greatest living masters of verse.
"

First line

The warping night air having brought the boom Of and owl's voice into her darkened room, We tell the wakened child that all she heard Was an odd question from a forest bird, Asking of us, if rightly listened to, "Who cooks for you?" and then "Who cooks for you?"

Details

  • Title Mayflies: New Poems and Translations
  • Author Richard Wilbur; Poets Laureate Collection (Library of Co; Andre Bernard (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, New York
  • Publication date April 4, 2000
  • ISBN 9780151004690 / 0151004692
  • Weight 0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.23 x 5.61 x 0.48 in (20.90 x 14.25 x 1.22 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99045452
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.52

More Copies for Sale

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.77
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Used - Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.77
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Mayflies: New Poems and Translations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 1. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.23
Free Delivery to USA
Mayflies : New Poems and Translations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayflies : New Poems and Translations

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA
Mayflies : New Poems and Translations

Mayflies : New Poems and Translations

by Richard Wilbur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA
Mayflies : New Poems and Translations

Mayflies : New Poems and Translations

by Richard Wilbur

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA
Mayflies : New Poems and Translations

Mayflies : New Poems and Translations

by Richard Wilbur

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.02
Free Delivery to USA
Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 2000-04-04. hardcover. Used-Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Mayflies: New Poems and Translations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.53
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Fine . 5x0x8. In 1989 Richard Wilbur published New and Collected Poems, a landmark volume that won that year's Pulitzer Prize. Now, ten years later, he has prepared a collection of all the poetry he has written in the intervening years, together with new translations of Molière (from Amphitryon) and Dante. These twenty-five poems reaffirm Wilbur's stature as one of our greatest living masters of verse.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.53
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Mayflies;  New Poems and Translations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayflies; New Poems and Translations

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151004692 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages; 2000 Harcourt. HC/DJ 1st edition, 1st printing. Tightly bound and fresh in crisp edged and uniformly bright pictorial dust jacket with publisher's $22 issue price intact to unclipped front flap. Feels and appears generally unread and about as new. NF/NF .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

Mayflies: New Poems and Translations

by WILBUR, Richard

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151004690 / 0151004692
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2000. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 80 pages. A later anthology of poems from this two time Pulitzer Prize winner. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$10.12 Delivery to USA