BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Collected Poems 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1943-2004 Hardback - 2004

by Richard Wilbur

Add to wish list

Summary

Over the course of his distinguished sixty-year career, Richard Wilbur has written seventeen collections of poetry, four children's books, and numerous works in prose and translations. This comprehensive collection presents Wilbur's poems, including several new and never before published.

In trackless woods, it puzzled me to find
Four great rock maples seemingly aligned,
As if they had been set out in a row
Before some house a century ago,
To edge the property and lend some shade.
I looked to see if ancient wheels had made
Old ruts to which the trees ran parallel,
But there were none, so far as I could tell-
There'd been no roadway. Nor could I find the square
Depression of a cellar anywhere,
And so I tramped on further, to survey
Amazing patterns in a hornbeam spray
Or spirals in a pine cone, under trees
Not subject to our stiff geometries.
-from "In Trackless Woods"

Reader reviews for Collected Poems 1943-2004

From the publisher

Over the course of his distinguished sixty-year career, Richard Wilbur has written seventeen collections of poetry, four children's books, and numerous works in prose and translations. This comprehensive collection presents Wilbur's poems, including several new and never before published.
In trackless woods, it puzzled me to find
Four great rock maples seemingly aligned,
As if they had been set out in a row
Before some house a century ago,
To edge the property and lend some shade.
I looked to see if ancient wheels had made
Old ruts to which the trees ran parallel,
But there were none, so far as I could tell-
There'd been no roadway. Nor could I find the square
Depression of a cellar anywhere,
And so I tramped on further, to survey
Amazing patterns in a hornbeam spray
Or spirals in a pine cone, under trees
Not subject to our stiff geometries.
-from "In Trackless Woods"

Details

  • Title Collected Poems 1943-2004
  • Author Richard Wilbur
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 585
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004-12-06
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780151011056 / 0151011052
  • Weight 2.04 lbs (0.93 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.06 x 6.34 x 1.32 in (23.01 x 16.10 x 3.35 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects American poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004009228
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

Collected Poems 1943-2004

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Richard Wilbur

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.97
Free Delivery to USA
COLLECTED POEMS 1943-2004

COLLECTED POEMS 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. 2004. First. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 6.5 X 1.5 X 9.25 inches; 585 pages . 0151011052 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Richard Wilbur

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, December 2004. Reprint. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Sound binding; Clean, sturdy boards; Pages free of markings; Un-clipped jacket Very Good w/ no significant flaws to disclose; An excellent copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.57
Free Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2004. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x9. 1st edition 3rd printing - slightest stain on top closed page edge - slightest wear to dust jacket - otherwise dust jacket and cover fine binding strong contents clean - enjoy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1943-2004

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151011052 . "This volume presents a comprehensive collection of Wilbur's work, including many of his most recent poems." Spine is slightly skewed, loose, and creased. Moderate edge wear. Bumps on corners and spine ends. Very light creases on top corners of first 100 pages. Text is clean. Dust jacket has normal edge and shelf wear. Creases on corners and spine ends. 1/5-inch tear near tail edge of back cover. Ships same or next business day very well protected in a box. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 585 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.57 Delivery to USA
COLLECTED POEMS 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

COLLECTED POEMS 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$6.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. As new/as new. Harcourt, 2004. first printing. 585pp. 8vo. As new unread hardcover, as new d/j.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$6.88 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1943-2004
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1943-2004

by Wilbur, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151011056 / 0151011052
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.45
Free Delivery to USA