BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

My Noiseless Entourage
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Noiseless Entourage Hardback - 2005

by Charles Simic

Add to wish list

Summary

This new collection of poems from Charles Simic demonstrates once again his wit, moral acuity, and brilliant use of imagery. His settings are a farmhouse porch, a used-clothing store, empty station platforms; his subjects love, futility, and the sense of an individual life lived among a crowd of literal and imaginary presences.
Both sharp and sympathetic, the poems of this collection confirm Simic's place as one of the most important and appealing poets of our time.

To Dreams

I'm still living at all the old addresses,
Wearing dark glasses even indoors,
On the hush-hush sharing my bed
With phantoms, visiting in the kitchen

After midnight to check the faucet.
I'm late for school, and when I get there
No one seems to recognize me.
I sit disowned, sequestered and withdrawn.

These small shops open only at night
Where I make my unobtrusive purchases,
These back-door movie houses in seedy neighborhoods
Still showing grainy films of my life,

The hero always full of extravagant hope
Losing it all in the end?-whatever it was-
Then walking out into the cold, disbelieving light
Waiting close-lipped at the exit.

Reader reviews for My Noiseless Entourage

From the publisher

This new collection of poems from Charles Simic demonstrates once again his wit, moral acuity, and brilliant use of imagery. His settings are a farmhouse porch, a used-clothing store, empty station platforms; his subjects love, futility, and the sense of an individual life lived among a crowd of literal and imaginary presences.
Both sharp and sympathetic, the poems of this collection confirm Simic's place as one of the most important and appealing poets of our time.
To Dreams
I'm still living at all the old addresses,
Wearing dark glasses even indoors,
On the hush-hush sharing my bed
With phantoms, visiting in the kitchen
After midnight to check the faucet.
I'm late for school, and when I get there
No one seems to recognize me.
I sit disowned, sequestered and withdrawn.
These small shops open only at night
Where I make my unobtrusive purchases,
These back-door movie houses in seedy neighborhoods
Still showing grainy films of my life,
The hero always full of extravagant hope
Losing it all in the end?-whatever it was-
Then walking out into the cold, disbelieving light
Waiting close-lipped at the exit.

Details

  • Title My Noiseless Entourage
  • Author Charles Simic
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 64
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
  • Publication date April 4, 2005
  • ISBN 9780151012145 / 0151012148
  • Weight 0.49 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.76 x 6.04 x 0.53 in (22.25 x 15.34 x 1.35 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004025586
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Excerpt

DESCRIPTION OF A LOST THING

It never had a name,
Nor do I remember how I found it.
I carried it in my pocket
Like a lost button
Except it wasn't a button.
Horror movies,
All-night cafeterias,
Dark barrooms
And poolhalls,
On rain-slicked streets.
It led a quiet, unremarkable existence
Like a shadow in a dream,
An angel on a pin,
And then it vanished.
The years passed with their row
Of nameless stations,
Till somebody told me this is it!
And fool that I was,
I got off on an empty platform
With no town in sight.


SHADING EXERCISE
This street could use a bit of shade
And the same goes for that small boy
Playing alone in the sun,
A shadow to dart after him like a black kitten.
His parents sit in a room with shades drawn.
The stairs to the cellar
Are hardly used any more
Except for an occasional prowler.
Like a troop of traveling actors dressed to play Hamlet,
The evening shadows come.
They spend their days hidden in the trees
Outside the old courthouse.
Now comes the hard part:
What to do with the stones in the graveyard?
The sun doesn't care for ambiguities,
But I do. I open my door and let them in.


Copyright © 2005 by Charles Simic

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher.

Requests for permission to make copies of any part of the work should be mailed to the following address: Permissions Department, Harcourt, Inc., 6277 Sea Harbor Drive, Orlando, Florida 32887-6777.

Media reviews

"Establishes Simic once again as a reliable master of his particular, melancholy, wry mode."

More Copies for Sale

My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

by Charles Simic

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.80
Free Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

by Charles Simic

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.80
Free Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

by Charles Simic

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2005. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.80
Free Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Noiseless Entourage : Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.30
Free Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Noiseless Entourage: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.47
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2005-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x0x8. Minor shelf wear to binding & edges of text block. Text is unmarked. Dj lightly worn & toned in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.47
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Noiseless Entourage: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.82
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.82
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
MY NOISELESS ENTOURAGE Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

MY NOISELESS ENTOURAGE Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0151012148 . Poetry collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pp .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Noiseless Entourage: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Inc, 2005 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Slight imperfections..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
My Noiseless Entourage: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

My Noiseless Entourage: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151012145 / 0151012148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2005 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Light soiling/foxing on the dust jacket. Text clean..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery to USA