BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

That Little Something
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something Hardback - 2008 - 1st Edition

by Charles Simic

Add to wish list

Summary

In his eighteenth collection, Charles Simic, the superb poet of the vaguely ominous sound and the disturbing, potentially significant image, moves closer to the dark heart of history and human behavior.

Simic understands the strange interplay between ordinary life and extremes, between reality and imagination, and he writes with absolute purity about those contradictory but simultaneous states of being or feeling: "Everything about you / My life, is both / Make-believe and real."

A profoundly important poet for our time, and a stunning book.

SECRET HISTORY

Of the light in my room:

Its mood swings,

Dark-morning glooms,

Summer ecstasies.

 

Spider on the wall,

Lamp burning late,

Shoes left by the bed,

I'm your humble scribe.

 

Dust balls, simple souls

Conferring in the corner.

The pearl earring she lost,

Still to be found.

 

Silence of falling snow,

Night vanishing without trace,

Only to return.

I'm your humble scribe.

Reader reviews for That Little Something

From the publisher

In his eighteenth collection, Charles Simic, the superb poet of the vaguely ominous sound and the disturbing, potentially significant image, moves closer to the dark heart of history and human behavior.

Simic understands the strange interplay between ordinary life and extremes, between reality and imagination, and he writes with absolute purity about those contradictory but simultaneous states of being or feeling: "Everything about you / My life, is both / Make-believe and real."

A profoundly important poet for our time, and a stunning book.

SECRET HISTORY

Of the light in my room:

Its mood swings,

Dark-morning glooms,

Summer ecstasies.

Spider on the wall,

Lamp burning late,

Shoes left by the bed,

I'm your humble scribe.

Dust balls, simple souls

Conferring in the corner.

The pearl earring she lost,

Still to be found.

Silence of falling snow,

Night vanishing without trace,

Only to return.

I'm your humble scribe.

Details

  • Title That Little Something
  • Author Charles Simic
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 73
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, NY
  • Publication date April 7, 2008
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780151013593 / 0151013594
  • Weight 0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.66 x 6 x 0.56 in (22.00 x 15.24 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007032812
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Excerpt

I

WALKING

I never run into anyone from the old days.

It’s summer and I’m alone in the city.

I enter stores, apartment houses, offices

And find nothing remotely familiar.

 

The trees in the park—were they always so big?

And the birds so hidden, so quiet?

Where is the bus that passed this way?

Where are the greengrocers and hairdressers,

 

And that schoolhouse with the red fence?

Miss Harding is probably still at her desk,

Sighing as she grades papers late into the night.

The bummer is, I can’t find the street.

 

All I can do is make another tour of the neighborhood,

Hoping I’ll meet someone to show me the way

And a place to sleep, since I’ve no return ticket

To wherever it is I came from earlier this evening.

 

THAT LITTLE SOMETHING

for Li-Young Lee

The likelihood of ever finding it is small.

It’s like being accosted by a woman

And asked to help her look for a pearl

She lost right here in the street.

 

She could be making it all up,

Even her tears, you say to yourself,

As you search under your feet,

Thinking, Not in a million years . . .

 

It’s one of those summer afternoons

When one needs a good excuse

To step out of a cool shade.

In the meantime, what ever became of her?

 

And why, years later, do you still,

Off and on, cast your eyes to the ground

As you hurry to some appointment

Where you are now certain to arrive late?

 

THE ELEVATOR IS OUT OF ORDER

Grandmothers and their caged birds

Must be trembling with fear

As you climb with heavy steps,

Stopping at each floor to take a rest.

 

A monkey dressed in baby clothes,

Who belonged to an opera singer,

Once lived here and so did a doctor

Who peddled drugs to wealthy customers.

 

The one who let you feel her breasts

Vanished upstairs. The name is not familiar,

But the scratches of her nails are.

The bell rings, but no one comes to open the door.

 

That old man, with a face powdered white,

You caught peeking out of a door,

Whom did he expect to see if not you,

All frazzled and descending in a hurry?

 

NIGHT CLERK IN A ROACH HOTEL

I’m the furtive inspector of dimly lit corridors,

Dead light bulbs and red exit signs,

Doors that show traces

Of numerous attempts at violent entry,

 

Is that the sound of a maid making a bed at midnight?

The rustle of counterfeit bills

Being counted in the wedding suite?

A fine-tooth comb passing through a head of gray hair?

 

Eternity is a mirror and a spider web,

Someone wrote with lipstick in the elevator.

I better get the passkey and see for myself.

I better bring along a book of matches too.

 

SOUVENIRS OF HELL

Empty beer cans tied to an old model car.

A small circus tent in a parking lot.

Sparrows chirping in rows of trees

That have never known leaves.

 

The stores on Main Street were boarded up,

Except for a brightly lit tattoo parlor.

Persephone’s daughters on show

With orange hair and spiked collars.

 

You wish to know about the fires?

We saw mills the color of dried blood

Half-shadowed, half-lit by the setting sun,

Their many windows mostly broken.

 

The drunk who asked for spare change,

Wanted to tell us about his time in prison,

But with Satan’s palace still to see,

We left him right there with his mouth open.

 

DRAMATIC EVENINGS

You take turns being yourself,

Being someone else,

Addressing mirrors, airing your grievances

To a goldfish in a bowl.

Your Queen Gertrude and Ophelia

Are snoring away across town.

Your father’s ghost is in the bathroom

Reading Secret Life of Nuns,

 

While you pace back and forth

Clenching and unclenching your fists,

As if planning a murder,

Or more likely your own crucifixion.

Or you stand frozen still

As if an idea so obvious, so grand

Has come to you

And left you, for once, speechless.

 

Outside, you notice, it has started snowing.

You press your feverish forehead

Against the cold windowpane

And watch the flakes come down

Languidly, one at a time,

On the broken bird feeder and the old dog’s grave.

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPLAINTS

Where you are destined to turn up

Some dark winter day

Walking up and down dead escalators

Searching for someone to ask

In this dusty old store

Soon to close its doors forever.

 

At long last, finding the place, the desk

Stacked high with sales slips,

Concealing the face of the one

You came to complain to

About the coat on your back,

Its frayed collar, the holes in its pockets.

 

Recalling the stately fitting room,

The obsequious salesman, the grim tailor

Who stuck pins in your shoulders

And made chalk marks on your sleeves

As you admired yourself in a mirror,

Your fists clenched fiercely at your side.

 

 

Copyright © 2008 by Charles Simic

 

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher.

 

Requests for permission to make copies of any part of the work should be submitted online at www.harcourt.com/contact or mailed to the following address: Permissions Department, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 6277 Sea Harbor Drive, Orlando, Florida 32887-6777.

Media reviews

"Among living, secular poets, Pulitzer Prize winner Simic (The World Doesn't End) has fashioned a career addressing the unfashionable subject of evil. He's peculiarly attuned to its presence, whether it haunts the human psyche, or, as in his 18th collection, it hides in neglected, night-shrouded crannies of the known world... A soulmate of Kafka and an anthropologist of the unknowable, Simic writes poems that read like field notes on 'the unreality of us being here'...the poet's vigorous 'life long rebellion/ against that monster Eternity' hasn't abated."

More Copies for Sale

That Little Something: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something: Poems

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Used - Good. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY COPY. MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING MARKS, STAMPS AND/OR STICKERS, ETC. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.71
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
That Little Something
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.41
Free Delivery to USA
That Little Something
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.41
Free Delivery to USA
That Little Something

That Little Something

by Charles Simic

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2008. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA
That Little Something

That Little Something

by Charles Simic

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA
That Little Something

That Little Something

by Charles Simic

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2008. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA
That Little Something: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 2008. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
That Little Something: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2008. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
That Little Something: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Inc, 2008 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Slight imperfections..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
That Little Something: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

That Little Something: Poems

by Simic, Charles

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151013593 / 0151013594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.76
A$4.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 2008. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.76
A$4.65 Delivery to USA