BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Danzig Trilogy of Gunter Grass: A Study of the Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danzig Trilogy of Gunter Grass: A Study of the Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog Years Hardback - 1987

by Gunter Grass; John Reddick

Add to wish list

Summary

A critical examination of Grass's work offers overwhelming evidence that Cat and Mouse and Dog Years are part of a unified structure begun by The Tin Drum and that they continue to explore the same key figures, themes, and symbols. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book.

Reader reviews for Danzig Trilogy of Gunter Grass: A Study of the Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog Years

From the publisher

A critical examination of Grass's work offers overwhelming evidence that Cat and Mouse and Dog Years are part of a unified structure begun by The Tin Drum and that they continue to explore the same key figures, themes, and symbols. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book.

Details

  • Title Danzig Trilogy of Gunter Grass: A Study of the Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog Years
  • Author Gunter Grass; John Reddick
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 290
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1987-10-15
  • ISBN 9780151238163 / 0151238162
  • Weight 3.3 lbs (1.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.58 x 6.52 x 2.3 in (24.33 x 16.56 x 5.84 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87008725
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Danzig Trilogy of Gunter Grass : A Study of the Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danzig Trilogy of Gunter Grass : A Study of the Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, and Dog Years

by Reddick, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.99
Free Delivery to USA
Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years (English and German Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years (English and German Edition)

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 1987-10-15. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x2.25x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.42
Free Delivery to USA
Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years (English and German Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years (English and German Edition)

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.15
Free Delivery to USA
The Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$4.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, 1987. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$4.68 Delivery to USA
Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Collectible - Good. First edition copy. Collectible - Good. Very Good dust jacket. (historical fiction) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.52
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Danzig Trilogy. The Tin Drum; Cat and Mouse; Dog Years. [1st U.S. hardcover].
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Danzig Trilogy. The Tin Drum; Cat and Mouse; Dog Years. [1st U.S. hardcover].

by Grass, Gunter. (Manheim, Ralph; translator). [Grass, Guenter].

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG/VG+ dj. Estate acquisition. Appears unread. Light endpaper foxing and outer edge dust spots. NO names or writings. NO spine c
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York/San Diego/London. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Pantheon Books. Copyright 1987. HARDCOVER.. VG/VG+ dj. Estate acquisition. Appears unread. Light endpaper foxing and outer edge dust spots. NO names or writings. NO spine creasing. Jacket lightly scuffed/scratched else complete/clean/crisp. Octavo. viii. + 1030 pages. Glossary after Tin Drum. Notes after Dog Years. REMAINDER MARK in ink along bottom outer edge. Red cloth covers, gilt lettered spine. Blind stamped front. Head/Foot bands. First Edition THUS. 1st Printing with the 'A'. REMAINDER MARK in black ink along bottom outer edge. Light foxing of endpapers and along outer edges only. HEAVY BOOK. SHIPS USPS MEDIA MAIL IN A BOX.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
The Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years
More photos

The Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Pantheon, 1987. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Pantheon, 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years (English and German Edition)
More photos

Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years (English and German Edition)

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1987. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Pantheon Books, 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with spotting on top page ends. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.08A$32.07
Save A$8.02
A$13.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1987. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. pgs.1030 clean tight copy minuscule wear to top spine edge with a faint orange mark lower edge
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.08A$32.07
Save A$8.02
A$13.33 Delivery to USA
Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years
Stock photo: cover may vary

Danzig Trilogy: The Tin Drum, Cat and Mouse, Dog Years

by Gunter Grass

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780151238163 / 0151238162
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.97
Free Delivery to USA