BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Poor Stainless: A New Story about the Borrowers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Poor Stainless: A New Story about the Borrowers Hardback - 1971

by Mary Norton; Joe Krush (Illustrator); Beth Krush (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Poor Stainless: A New Story about the Borrowers

Details

  • Title Poor Stainless: A New Story about the Borrowers
  • Author Mary Norton; Joe Krush (Illustrator); Beth Krush (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 31
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, New York
  • Publication date 1971
  • ISBN 9780152632212 / 0152632212
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Age range 09 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 4 - 7
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy, Children's stories, English
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 70140781
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Poor Stainless

Poor Stainless

by Mary Norton

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books, 1985. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless

Poor Stainless

by Mary Norton

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books, 1985. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless

Poor Stainless

by Mary Norton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless

Poor Stainless

by Mary Norton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.94
Free Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers

by Mary Norton, Beth and Joe Krush

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, November 1971. Hardcover. Used Good/Poor. This is not a first printing, stated later printing. Dust Jacket has large chips, edgewear, and is wrapped in mylar Brodart covering, which is removable. Book is slightly curved from storage. Wear to cover, bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark across the barcode or bottom edge. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers

by Mary Norton

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.49
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Used - Acceptable. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.49
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless:  A New Story About the Borrowers.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers.

by NORTON, Mary.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0152632212 . Sixth printing thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear with a few short closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket.; 32 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Poor Stainless: A New Story About the Borrowers

by Mary Norton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.64
Free Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless
Stock photo: cover may vary

Poor Stainless

by Norton, Mary

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
GOOD- Reading Copy/Good-
Edition
Loose binding/stated First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.31
A$10.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt. GOOD- Reading Copy/Good-. 1971. Loose binding/stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 0152632212 Ex-Library (H62) .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.31
A$10.51 Delivery to USA
Poor Stainless : A New Story About the Borrowers

Poor Stainless : A New Story About the Borrowers

by Mary Norton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152632212 / 0152632212
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.57
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. Fine Hardcover with Fine dustjacket first edition with original price on DJ illustrated . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Krush, Beth and Joe.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.57
A$10.08 Delivery to USA