BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Rainbows Are Made: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made: Poems Hardback - 1982

by Carl Sandburg; Lee Bennett Hopkins (Editor); Fritz Eichenberg (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Rainbows Are Made: Poems

First line

"I love you, said a great mother."

Details

  • Title Rainbows Are Made: Poems
  • Author Carl Sandburg; Lee Bennett Hopkins (Editor); Fritz Eichenberg (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First
  • Pages 81
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, New York, NY
  • Publication date March 1982
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780152654801 / 0152654801
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.31 x 7.83 x 0.52 in (26.19 x 19.89 x 1.32 cm)
  • Age range 07 to UP years
  • Grade levels 2 - UP
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Children's poetry, American, American poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82047934
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.52

More Copies for Sale

Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Hopkins, Lee Bennett

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.56
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Childrens Books, 1982-03-01. Library Binding. Good. 0.8000 8.9000 6.0000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.56
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Carl Sandburg

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.70
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Brace, 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Wood Engravings By Fritz Eichenberg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial jacket, 4to, 80pp. Illustrated with Wood Engravings By Fritz Eichenberg. (slight wrinkling to rear jacket panel).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.70
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg

Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Carl Sandburg

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books, 1982. Library Binding. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.49
Free Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg

Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Carl Sandburg

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books, 1982. Library Binding. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.49
Free Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Sandburg, Carl

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Sandburg, Carl

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made : Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Sandburg, Carl

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Children's Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
Free Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg Selected by Lee Bennett Hopkins

Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg Selected by Lee Bennett Hopkins

by Sandburg, Carl

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.39
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt Childrens Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0152654801 . Wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. ; 81 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.39
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Hopkins, Lee Bennett and Sandburg, Carl

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$4.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Childrens Books, 1982. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$4.70 Delivery to USA
Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rainbows Are Made: Poems by Carl Sandburg

by Hopkins, Lee Bennett and Sandburg, Carl

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780152654801 / 0152654801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$4.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt Childrens Books, 1982. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$4.70 Delivery to USA