BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Boundary Value Problems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Boundary Value Problems Hardback - 1987

by David L. Powers

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Boundary Value Problems

From the publisher

This edition develops the mathematical methods in a problem-solving context. Applications and real-world situations lead to generalizations of mathematical theory. Physics is used to develop the mathematical problems while mathematical solutions are interpreted in physical terms.

Details

  • Title Boundary Value Problems
  • Author David L. Powers
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 3e, Third Editio
  • Pages 351
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Harcourt Brace College Publishers, Fort Worth, TX
  • Publication date 1987-01
  • ISBN 9780155055353 / 0155055356
  • Weight 1.64 lbs (0.74 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 6.64 x 1.1 in (24.31 x 16.87 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Differential equations, Partial, Boundary value problems
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86070504
  • Dewey Decimal Code 515.35

More Copies for Sale

BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS
Stock photo: cover may vary

BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS

by Powers, David L

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good -
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780155055353 / 0155055356
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.44
A$7.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Fort Worth, TX: Saunders College Pub., 1987. (1987), 419pp, corners bumped, some rubbing & sheflwear to cover, owner's name & notes to fep, contents clean.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.44
A$7.27 Delivery to USA
Boundary Value Problems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Boundary Value Problems

by Powers, David L

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780155055353 / 0155055356
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.04
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt College Pub, 1987-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Contents are tight; some ink
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.04
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
Boundary Value Problems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Boundary Value Problems

by Powers, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
Third Edition edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780155055353 / 0155055356
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.37
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Saunders, 1987. Third Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.5 cm. No Jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, with somewhat rubbed boards. Bumped and chipped spine ends and corners. Some soil on page edges. Mark, a small spot or two, on fr eps. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0155055356. Catalogs: Mathematics.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.37
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Boundary Value Problems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Boundary Value Problems

by Powers, David L

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780155055353 / 0155055356
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Saunders College Publishing. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.48
Free Delivery to USA
Boundary Value Problems, 3rd edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Boundary Value Problems, 3rd edition

by Powers, David L.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780155055353 / 0155055356
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.15
A$7.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. 1987. Hardcover. UsedGood. Hardcover, 3rd edition; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; former owner's sticker on front endpaper; highlighting and a few margin notes; oth erwise in good condition with firm binding. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.15
A$7.85 Delivery to USA
Boundary Value Problems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Boundary Value Problems

by Powers, David L.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780155055353 / 0155055356
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.55
Free Delivery to USA