BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Origins of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

Origins of Totalitarianism Paperback - 1973

by Hannah Arendt

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.25 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

Summary

Hannah Arendt's definitive work on totalitarianism and an essential component of any study of twentieth-century political history

 

The Origins of Totalitarianism begins with the rise of anti-Semitism in central and western Europe in the 1800s and continues with an examination of European colonial imperialism from 1884 to the outbreak of World War I. Arendt explores the institutions and operations of totalitarian movements, focusing on the two genuine forms of totalitarian government in our time—Nazi Germany and Stalinist Russia—which she adroitly recognizes were two sides of the same coin, rather than opposing philosophies of Right and Left. From this vantage point, she discusses the evolution of classes into masses, the role of propaganda in dealing with the nontotalitarian world, the use of terror, and the nature of isolation and loneliness as preconditions for total domination.

Reader reviews for Origins of Totalitarianism

From the publisher

Hannah Arendt's definitive work on totalitarianism--an essential component of any study of twentieth-century political history--now with a new introduction by Anne Applebaum

Hannah Arendt's definitive work, The Origins of Totalitarianism, is an essential component of any study of twentieth-century political history. It begins with the rise of anti-Semitism in central and western Europe in the 1800s and continues with an examination of European colonial imperialism from 1884 to the outbreak of World War I. This edition includes an introduction by Anne Applebaum - a leading voice on authoritarianism and Russian history - who fears that "once again, we are living in a world that Arendt would recognize."

Hannah Arendt explores the institutions and operations of totalitarian movements, focusing on the two genuine forms of totalitarian government in our time, Nazi Germany and Stalinist Russia, which she adroitly recog-nizes were two sides of the same coin, rather than opposing philosophies of Right and Left. From this vantage point, she discusses the evolution of classes into masses, the role of propaganda in dealing with the nontotali-tarian world, the use of terror, and the nature of isolation and loneliness as preconditions for total domination.

Details

  • Title Origins of Totalitarianism
  • Author Hannah Arendt
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 576
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mariner Books Classics, New York
  • Publication date 1973-03-21
  • ISBN 9780156701532 / 0156701537
  • Weight 0.96 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5.31 x 1.25 in (20.32 x 13.49 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Imperialism, Totalitarianism
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 73158194
  • Dewey Decimal Code 320.53

More Copies for Sale

The Origins of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Hannah Arendt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.56
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, March 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Family owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Book in Very Good condition. Binding sound. No marks in text. Support Small Business by buying this book!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.56
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
The Origins of Totalitarianism

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Hannah Arendt

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
52nd printing. Harcourt, 2021. PAPERBACK. Cover is a little sunned and worn, with a small crease in the upper rear corner. Text is unmarked. No creases in the spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.63
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Origins of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Arendt, Hannah

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner, 1973-03-21. New. paperback. Used: Good. 5.31x1.25x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.82
Free Delivery to USA
The Origins of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Arendt, Hannah

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.63
Free Delivery to USA
THE ORIGINS OF TOTALITARIANISM  ( NEW EDITION WITH ADDED PREFACES )

THE ORIGINS OF TOTALITARIANISM ( NEW EDITION WITH ADDED PREFACES )

by HANNAH ARENDT

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.90
A$10.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Brace JOVANOVICH, 1973. Soft Cover. ...TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION.....NOT ex-library copy ...TEXT UNMARKED..slightly bumped corners....bumped and slightly chipped along edges
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.90
A$10.11 Delivery to USA
The Origins Of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Origins Of Totalitarianism

by Hannah Arendt

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$8.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books Classics, March 1973. Trade Paperback. Used - Like New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$8.66 Delivery to USA
The Origins of Totalitarianism

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Hannah Arendt

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.92
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harvest Books, 1973. Paperback. New. new edition. 527 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.92
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
The Origins of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Arendt, Hannah

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.93
Free Delivery to USA
The Origins of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Arendt, Hannah

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$73.53
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1973-03-21. paperback. Good. 5x1x8. Textbook, May Have Highlights, Notes and/or Underlining, BOOK ONLY-NO ACCESS CODE, NO CD, Ships with Tracking
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.53
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
The Origins of Totalitarianism
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Arendt, Hannah

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780156701532 / 0156701537
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner, 1973-03-21. New. paperback. New. 5.31x1.25x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.82
Free Delivery to USA