BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Oxford Book of Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Exile Hardback - 1995

by John Simpson (Editor)

Add to wish list

From Robison Crusoe to Nelson Mandela, from Ovid to Solzhenitsyn, this intense collection of personal writings decribes the emotions, struggles, and despair of writers in exile, including famous literary expatriates, castaways, spies, and prisoners.

Reader reviews for The Oxford Book of Exile

From the publisher

From the moment Adam and Eve were expelled from Paradise, exile has been a part of the human experience. The circumstances in which individuals or entire peoples are compelled to leave their homeland are as various as they are numerous, and how people react to exile also varies widely. Think of the wit of Alexander Herzen, or the quiet despair of Oscar Wilde, sitting outside the Cafe' de Flore in the Boulevard St. Germain in the hope that someone will pay for his coffee, or the comfortable life of Sir Richard and Lady Burton in their garconnerie in Trieste, or the angst of Albert Camus, or the wanderings of Jack Kerouac. Now, in The Oxford Book of Exile, John Simpson has brought together examples of exile from all over the world, and from all periods of history.
Here is an intense record of the experience of exile, with writers from Ovid to Solzhenitsyn describing their emotions, their struggle, and their despair. For those who have chosen a life in exile, Simpson shows how the response is more mixed: ambivalence about the country they have left and the country they have chosen suffuses the writing of these intellectuals. We read of literary expatriates, such as Henry James, Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway, Henry Miller, and James Joyce. There is also the happy life of exiles in utterly foreign places, such as Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa or Paul Gauguin in Tahiti. And those persecuted for their faith--such as the Pilgrims at Plymouth or the Ayatollah Khomeini in France--rub shoulders with those fleeing from war, or from debt, or even from the weather.
Castaways and spies, premiers and princes describe their departure, their reception, and sometimes their return, in an anthology that is by turns inspiring, moving, and deeply thought-provoking. With sources ranging from police records, newspaper articles, interviews, letters, and memoirs, as well as verse and fiction, and settings as remote as Iran and Russia, China and Palestine, The Oxford Book of Exile provides fascinating insight into an experience that touches so many, and captures the imagination of us all.

From the rear cover

From the moment Adam and Eve were expelled from Paradise, exile has been a part of the human experience. The circumstances in which individuals or entire peoples are compelled to leave their homeland are as various as they are numerous, and in this book John Simpson has brought together examples of exile from all over the world, and from all periods of history. The emphasis is on personal experience, with writers from Ovid to Solzhenitsyn describing their exile, their emotions, their struggles and their despair. For those who have chosen a life in exile, the response is more mixed: ambivalence about the country they have left and the country they have chosen suffuses the writings of intellectuals seeking freedom of speech, as of ex-pats living in India or Australia. Those persecuted for their faith or their politics rub shoulders with those fleeing from war, or from debt, or even from the weather. Castaways and spies, premiers and princes describe their departure, their reception and sometimes their return, in an anthology that is by turns inspiring, moving, and deeply thought-provoking.

Details

  • Title The Oxford Book of Exile
  • Author John Simpson (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP Oxford, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1995-05-11
  • Features Index
  • ISBN 9780192142214 / 0192142216
  • Weight 1.67 lbs (0.76 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.48 x 6.41 x 1.34 in (24.08 x 16.28 x 3.40 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Exiles - Literary collections, Exile (Punishment) - Literary collections
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94020999
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.899

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 04/01/1995, Page 1374

About the author

John Simpson is the BBC Foreign Affairs Editor.

More Copies for Sale

The Oxford Book of Exile

The Oxford Book of Exile

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$6.11
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.11
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Exile

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.09
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Exile

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.44
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.44
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile

The Oxford Book of Exile

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile

The Oxford Book of Exile

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile

The Oxford Book of Exile

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.83
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Exile

by Simpson, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1995. Fine. Simpson, John. The Oxford Book of Exile. Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1995. ix, 358pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Light rubbing to extremities.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Exile

by Simpson, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995-05-11. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.21x6.14x0.87. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.49
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Exile

by Simpson, John (Ed.)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, May 1995. Hardcover . Very Good/Good. Very Good Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. Light to moderate soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine ends lightly bumped. Textblock lightly soiled. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Exile
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Exile

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142214 / 0192142216
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1995-05-11. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 16.5x3.5x24.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.13
Free Delivery to USA