BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories Hardback - 1993

by Jan Mark (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

From the publisher

Here are some of the very best short stories written for children over the last 250 years. Compiled by the well-known children's writer and Carnegie Medalist, Jan Mark, this is the first anthology to trace how children's short stories evolved, ranging from the publication of Sarah Fielding's "The Governess" in 1749, to Nadia Wheatley's "Convict Box" in 1992.
Anyone who enjoys children's fiction, whether young or old, will find something to savor in The Oxford Book of Children's Stories. Fairy tales, ghost stories, adventures and escapades in and out of school, every genre is included here, peopled by good children and bad, strict parents and kindly aunts, kings and queens, giants and enchanters. Mark includes work by 44 different authors, including well-known figures such as Louisa May Alcott, Christina Rossetti, Rudyard Kipling, Max Beerbohm, and Carl Sandburg, leading modern writers such as Philippa Pearce, Richard Kennedy, Nadia Wheatley, and Jan Mark herself--plus many long-forgotten tales that are still highly entertaining today.
Chronologically arranged, the anthology also serves as an introduction to the historical development of the children's short story, providing insights into the way perceptions of childhood and contemporary attitudes have influenced writers of different periods. But as Jan Mark's discriminating selection demonstrates, the ingredients of a good children's story--as well as the fictional tastes of children themselves--have remained remarkably constant, despite changes in style and outlook. This is a collection to divert and surprise: an ideal survey of the children's short story for parents, professionals--and especially for the children themselves.

Details

  • Title The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
  • Author Jan Mark (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 470
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, USA, NY
  • Publication date 1993-10
  • ISBN 9780192142283 / 0192142283
  • Weight 1.51 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.81 x 6 x 1.59 in (22.38 x 15.24 x 4.04 cm)
  • Age range 09 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 4 - 7
  • Category Children's 9-12 - Literature - Classics / Contemporary
  • Library of Congress subjects Short stories, Children's stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94020141
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

About the Editor:
Jan Mark is a distinguished children's writer, specializing in short stories. Since her first novel, Thunder and Lightnings, was published in 1976, she has won a number of awards for her work, including the Library Association Carnegie Medal on two occasions

More Copies for Sale

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.18
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.57
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

by Mark, Jan Ed.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.29
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.29
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$19.31
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.31
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1993-10-07. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.97
Free Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$18.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford Univ Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0192142283 . Stiff clean book, unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper; in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 8.5 X 5.7 X 1.6 inches; 450 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$18.71 Delivery to USA
The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

The Oxford Book of Children's Stories

by Mark, Jan (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.75
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some edgewear and crease top edge of dustjacket; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped.; 1.6 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 478 pages; Here are some of the very best short stories written for children over the last 250 years. Compiled by the well-known children's writer and Carnegie Medalist, Jan Mark, this is the first anthology to trace how children's short stories evolved, ranging from the publication of Sarah Fielding's "The Governess" in 1749, to Nadia Wheatley's "Convict Box" in 1992. Anyone who enjoys children's fiction, whether young or old, will find something to savor in The Oxford Book of Children's Stories. Fairy tales, ghost stories, adventures and escapades in and out of school, every genre is included here, peopled by good children and bad, strict parents and kindly aunts, kings and queens, giants and enchanters.… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.75
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S STORIES

THE OXFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S STORIES

by Mark, Jan

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192142283 / 0192142283
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$6.98 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardcover. As new/as new. Oxford University Press, 1993. 450pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gold titles on front cover and spine. Scattered tiny spots outside edges of textblock, clean unread interior. Fine hardcover, as new d/j.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$6.98 Delivery to USA