BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography Paperback - 1993

by Market House Books (Editor); Asa Briggs (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography

Details

  • Title A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography
  • Author Market House Books (Editor); Asa Briggs (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 624
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford
  • Publication date 1993
  • ISBN 9780192831248 / 0192831240
  • Weight 0.9 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.75 x 5.13 x 1.3 in (19.69 x 13.03 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Reference
  • Dewey Decimal Code 920.009

About the author

About the Editor: Asa Briggs is the author of a number books including The BBC: The First Fifty Years and Victorian Things.

More Copies for Sale

A Dictionary of 20th Century World Biography

A Dictionary of 20th Century World Biography

by Asa Briggs

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.40
A$51.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.40
A$51.47 Delivery to USA
A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography

by Briggs, Asa (editor)

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.22
A$5.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993, 1993. Paperback. VG-. 615pp. Extremities rubbed; creases on spine.. Paperback. VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.22
A$5.53 Delivery to USA
A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
A Dictionary of Twentieth Century World Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dictionary of Twentieth Century World Biography

by Briggs, A. (ed)

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.18
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1993. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780192831248
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.18
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography (Oxford Quick Reference)
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography (Oxford Quick Reference)

by Market House Books

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1993-04-29. paperback. Used: Good. 5.25x1.50x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.36
Free Delivery to USA
A DICTIONARY OF 20TH-CENTURY WORLD BIOGRAPHY (Oxford Paperback Reference)
Stock photo: cover may vary

A DICTIONARY OF 20TH-CENTURY WORLD BIOGRAPHY (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Briggs, Asa (Editor)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.59
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford, UK: Oxford Univ Press, 1993. First Edition, First Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light edge wear & faint creasings to corner tips. Reference/resource. Biographical dictionary to some 1,750 famous men and women of the 20th century. Entries include the background and education of the subject, and description of events that have brought them to fame, or, infamy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.59
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography (Oxford Quick Reference)
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Dictionary of Twentieth-Century World Biography (Oxford Quick Reference)

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.79
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.79
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dictionary of Twentieth Century World Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dictionary of Twentieth Century World Biography

by Briggs, Asa (editor) ; Et Al

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192831248 / 0192831240
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$2,802.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford Univ Pr. New. 1993. Paperback. 0192831240 .*** FREE UPGRADE to Courier/Priority Shipping Upon Request *** – – *** IN STOCK AND IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT - Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened - 615 pages. -- with a bonus offer-- .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2,802.17
Free Delivery to USA