BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Stock photo: cover may vary

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport Hardback - 1985

by Peter Levine

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

Details

  • Title A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
  • Author Peter Levine
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 184
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, USA, New York
  • Publication date 1985-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780195035520 / 0195035526
  • Weight 108 lbs (48.99 kg)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Baseball players - United States - Biography, Entrepreneurship - Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 84020679
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Stock photo: cover may vary

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

by Levine, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 4/4/1985 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Very Good. 1.0000 9.3000 6.0000. Name inside front
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Stock photo: cover may vary

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

by Levine, Peter

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.49
Free Delivery to USA
A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: the Promise of American Sport Levine, Peter
Stock photo: cover may vary

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: the Promise of American Sport Levine, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.53
A$6.10 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Very good. Oxford University Press, 1985, 1st printing, hardcover in a unclipped dj, no owner's mark or underlining, dj spine sunned.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.53
A$6.10 Delivery to USA
A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball The Promise of American Sport
More photos

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball The Promise of American Sport

by Levine, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good in Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.18
A$18.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1985.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0195035526 . 6.38 X 0.81 X 9.5 inches; 224 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.18
A$18.54 Delivery to USA
A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball : The Promise of American Sport

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball : The Promise of American Sport

by Peter Levine

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA
A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Stock photo: cover may vary

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

by Levine, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 04/04/1985. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.38x0.81x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.22
Free Delivery to USA
A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Stock photo: cover may vary

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

by Levine, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine Condition
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, New York, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. Dust Jacket spine a trifle sunned. Dust Jack in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Baseball; ISBN: 0195035526. ISBN/EAN: 9780195035520. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 21813. . 9780195035520
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.93
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Stock photo: cover may vary

A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

by Levine, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
2nd prt.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.93
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1985. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo, 184 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.93
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
Stock photo: cover may vary

A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

by LEVINE, Peter

  • Used
Condition
very good(+)
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.21
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. hardcover. very good(+)/near fine. Illustrated with a handful of b/w photos. 184 pages. 8vo, cloth-backed cream boards, d.w. New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. A vg(+) copy, lightly foxed, in a near fine wrapper. Inscribed by niece of A.G. Spalding.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.21
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport

by LEVINE, Peter

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195035520 / 0195035526
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. 184pp. Illustrated with photographic plates. Binding lightly cocked, top corners bumped with small tears, still about near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a very mildly sunned spine and light toning to the flaps. A biography of one of baseball's founding fathers and an account of the sport's early history.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.89 Delivery to USA