BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975 Hardback - 1988

by Robert Graves

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Collected Poems 1975

From the publisher

Robert Graves was one of the greatest and most prolific British writers of the 20th century, the author of numerous volumes of poetry, as well as countless essays, historical novels (including the well-known I, Claudius and Claudius the God), and the marvelous nonfiction work The White Goddess.
A writer of striking originality, he spoke with a highly individual yet ordered voice in which lucidity and intensity combine to a remarkable degree. His love poetry, some of his best-known and most distinctive work, is at once cynical and passionate, romantic and erotic, personal and universal. He wanted his poetry to act as a "spiritual cathartic" to the poet and the reader. His work has been described as "romanticism boiled dry," a striving for the pure, the unpretentious, the essential, the vigorous, and the "non-literary."
This volume represents Graves' final thoughts on his prodigious body of work, containing those poems which he most wanted to see survive. Long out of print, it is being reissued to honor his death in early 1986.

Details

  • Title Collected Poems 1975
  • Author Robert Graves
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 624
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1988
  • ISBN 9780195051438 / 0195051432
  • Weight 1.91 lbs (0.87 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.56 x 5.88 x 1.5 in (21.74 x 14.94 x 3.81 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87018607
  • Dewey Decimal Code 821.912

More Copies for Sale

Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. clean, unmarked copy. owner's name front paste-down.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.87
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1988-03-03. Hardcover. Good. 1.2000 8.3000 5.7000. No dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.87
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.57
Free Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
Reissue
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. Reissue. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.57
Free Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reissue
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1988-03-03. Reissue. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.88x1.50x8.56. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.48
Free Delivery to USA
COLLECTED POEMS 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

COLLECTED POEMS 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.26
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0195051432 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 pp .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.26
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems:  1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems: 1975

by GRAVES, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.18
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Oxford University Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0195051432 . First printing thus. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (age darkening to edges and flaps) dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.18
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1975

Collected Poems 1975

by Robert Graves

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.18
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Octavo. Gray paper boards with green cloth backstrip and copper foil lettering on spine, pictorial dust jacket. Mild edge wear and discoloration on boards, light foxing on edges of text block. Jacket has mild edge wear. Now in protective mylar. Binding tight, text clean and unmarked. VG / VG+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.18
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1988. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition.. 592pgs. gray paper of green boards. Copper lettering on the spine. Slight foxing on top edge, otherwise fine. Unclipped blue patterned jacket tone at extremities, inside flaps. A writer of striking originality, . He wanted his poetry to act as a "spiritual cathartic" to the poet and the reader. This volume represents Graves' final thoughts on his prodigious body of work, containing those poems which he most wanted to see survive. Size: Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
Free Delivery to USA
Collected Poems 1975
Stock photo: cover may vary

Collected Poems 1975

by Graves, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195051438 / 0195051432
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.24
Free Delivery to USA