BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium Hardback - 1999

by Bart D. Ehrman

Add to wish list

In this sharply written and pervasive book, Ehrman presents a provocative portrait of Jesus as an apocalyptic visionary who taught his followers to prepare for the imminent end of the world.

Reader reviews for Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

From the publisher

In this highly accessible discussion, Bart Ehrman examines the most recent textual and archaeological sources for the life of Jesus, along with the history of first-century Palestine, drawing a fascinating portrait of the man and his teachings.

Ehrman shows us what historians have long known about the Gospels and the man who stands behind them. Through a careful evaluation of the New Testament (and other surviving sources, including the more recently discovered Gospels of Thomas and Peter), Ehrman proposes that Jesus can be best understood as an apocalyptic prophet--a man convinced that the world would end dramatically within the lifetime of his apostles and that a new kingdom would be created on earth. According to Ehrman, Jesus' belief in a coming apocalypse and his expectation of an utter reversal in the world's social organization not only underscores the radicalism of his teachings but also sheds light on both the appeal of his message to society's outcasts and the threat he posed to Jerusalem's established leadership.

Details

  • Title Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
  • Author Bart D. Ehrman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1999-09-23
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index
  • ISBN 9780195124736 / 0195124731
  • Weight 1.26 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.58 x 6.44 x 0.98 in (24.33 x 16.36 x 2.49 cm)
  • Reading level 1260
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Christian
    • Theometrics: Academic
    • Topical: Millennium
  • Category Religion - Theology
  • Library of Congress subjects Jesus Christ - Historicity, Jesus Christ - Prophetic office
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-31586
  • Dewey Decimal Code 232.908

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 09/01/1999, Page 35
  • Kirkus Reviews, 08/01/1999, Page 1192
  • Library Journal, 10/01/1999, Page 99
  • Publishers Weekly, 07/12/1999, Page 90

About the author

Bart D. Ehrman is Bowman and Gordon Gray Professor of Religious Studies at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill. He is the author of many books, including The New Testament: A Historical Introduction and The Orthodox Corruption of Scripture.

More Copies for Sale

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1999-09-23. hardcover. Good condition/Good condition. 9x6x0. Contains some highlighting or writing. Ships quickly.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.44
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1999-09-23. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9x6x0. Hardcover First edition with a dust jacket. The exterior shows minimal wear. Internally the text is Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Prompt shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.44
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Jesus : Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus : Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.25
Free Delivery to USA
Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1999-09-23. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.58x6.44x0.98. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.87
Free Delivery to USA
JESUS: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

JESUS: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$7.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. 1999, 274pp, bottom corners slightly bumped, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$7.24 Delivery to USA
Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. hardcover. Good. 9.6x6.5x1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.05
Free Delivery to USA
Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.42
A$4.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1999. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Near fine jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.42
A$4.66 Delivery to USA
Jesus Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
More photos

Jesus Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Bart D. Ehrman

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good- with no dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 274 pages; light fading to cover edges and to spine. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
Free Delivery to USA
Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus: Apocalyptic Prophet of the New Millennium

by Ehrman, Bart D.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.00
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1999 Like New/Fine/ 1st edition Hardcover and Like New DJ * Cover is in excellent condition W/ very minor shelf wear . * DJ with mylar cover has no flaws. * Pages are clean and new looking. * but not crisp, tight Spine is in straight & in excellent condition. * Ships NEXT DAY (M-F), We give you an honest competitive prices, ship next day, provide tracking, guarantee & exceptional customer service. If there is ever an issue we will resolve it for you so relax and smile. Be Wize. Make us your go-to bookseller.. 16.36x24.33x2.49 CENTIMETERS. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Jesus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jesus

by Ehrman, Bart D,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195124736 / 0195124731
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$51.63
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.63
A$5.72 Delivery to USA