BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play Paperback - 2001

by A. Zee; Anthony Zee

Add to wish list

In a book filled with anecdotes and disarming stories, Zee discusses phenomena ranging from the emergence of galaxies to the curvature of space-time, evidence for the existence of gravity waves, and the shape of the universe at creation and today. 52 halftones & line illustrations.

Reader reviews for Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

From the publisher

On Albert Einstein's seventy-sixth and final birthday, a friend gave him a simple toy made from a broomstick, a brass ball attached to a length of string, and a weak spring. Einstein was delighted: the toy worked on a principle he had conceived fifty years earlier when he was working on his revolutionary theory of gravity--a principle whose implications are still confounding physicists today.

Starting with this winning anecdote, Anthony Zee begins his animated discussion of phenomena ranging from the emergence of galaxies to the curvature of space-time, evidence for the existence of gravity waves, and the shape of the universe in the first nanoseconds of creation and today. Making complex ideas accessible without oversimplifying, Zee leads the reader through the implications of Einstein's theory and its influence on modern physics. His playful and lucid style conveys the excitement of some of the latest developments in physics, and his new Afterword brings things even further up-to-date.

Details

  • Title Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play
  • Author A. Zee; Anthony Zee
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st.Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A
  • Publication date 2001-07-19
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780195142853 / 0195142853
  • Weight 0.94 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.03 x 5.99 x 0.71 in (22.94 x 15.21 x 1.80 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Cosmology, Gravity
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00068458
  • Dewey Decimal Code 521.14

More Copies for Sale

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

by Zee, A.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$5.94
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.94
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play
More photos

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

by Zee, A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.06
A$6.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2001-03-15. Softcover. Good. 5x0x9. Softcover with tight binding clean unmarked text and covers with slight edgewear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.06
A$6.37 Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

by Zee, A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.97
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2001-03-15. paperback. Good. 5x0x9. This book is in good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.97
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe : Gravity at Work and Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's Universe : Gravity at Work and Play

by A. Zee

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2001. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.13
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe : Gravity at Work and Play

Einstein's Universe : Gravity at Work and Play

by A. Zee

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2001. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.13
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe : Gravity at Work and Play

Einstein's Universe : Gravity at Work and Play

by A. Zee

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.13
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

by Zee, A

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2001-03-15. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 5.99x0.71x9.03. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.32
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

by Zee, A

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.41
A$9.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine/None as issued. 5x0x9. Excellent paperback textbook. Clean, solid with unmarked text. Cover has mild surface and edge wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. Books that sell for $9 or more ship in a box; under $9 in a bubble mailer. Expedited and international orders may ship in a flat rate envelope rather than a box due to cost constraints. All US-addressed items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.41
A$9.57 Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

by Zee, A

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2001-03-15. paperback. Good. 5x0x9. Signed by Author
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.12
Free Delivery to USA
Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play
Stock photo: cover may vary

Einstein's Universe: Gravity at Work and Play

by Zee, A.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195142853 / 0195142853
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2001. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.34
Free Delivery to USA