BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance Paperback - 2007

by Mindy Aloff (Editor)

Add to wish list

A leading dance critic who has written for "The Nation, The New Republic," and "The New Yorker" brings together a marvelous book of stories by and about dancers.

Reader reviews for Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

From the publisher

Mindy Aloff, a leading dance critic who has written for The Nation, The New Republic, and The New Yorker, has brought together here a marvelous book of stories by and about dancers--entertaining and informative anecdotes that capture the boundless variety and richness of dance as an art, a tradition, a profession, a pastime, an obsession, a reality, and, for the dancer, an ideal.
George Balanchine is here, and so are Fred Astaire, Margot Fonteyn, Rudolf Nureyev, Savion Glover, Martha Graham, and Lola Montez, and also stars from other arts--such as Akira Kurosawa and Bob Dylan--who have spoken about dancing with wit or illumination. There are stories about Irene and Vernon Castle, Cyd Charisse and Gene Kelly, Bob Fosse and Gwen Verdon, Paul Taylor and Mark Morris. We read about the charisma and spontaneity of Anna Pavlova, about the secret to Vaslav Nijinsky's success ("I worked like an ox and I lived like a martyr"), about George Balanchine racing to a union dispute with a bag of dimes. Many of the stories are amusing, but some are rueful, even sad, and a few are dark. Aloff concludes the volume with an essay about how dancing has been able to record its past, sometimes over centuries, and about how the art of the dancer, apparently as ephemeral in performance as cloud patterns, turns out, when conditions are hospitable, to be much more hardy and resilient than many people suppose.
A glorious promenade of stories that stretch as far back as classical times and as far afield as Japan, India, and Java, this superb collection will be treasured by everyone who loves dance, whether young or old.

First line

Choreographer, teacher, artistic director of several ballet companies, holder of a master's degree in arts and literature, and co-author (with Jean-Pierre Pastori) of the book, Tradition, Pierre Lacotte is best known internationally for his attempts to reconstruct works from the repertory of nineteenth-century ballet that were hitherto considered lost.

Details

  • Title Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
  • Author Mindy Aloff (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition New Ed
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, NYC,NY
  • Publication date 2007-06-11
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780195326239 / 0195326237
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.8 in (23.11 x 15.49 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Performing Arts
  • Dewey Decimal Code 792.8

About the author

Mindy Aloff teaches dance criticism and essay writing at Barnard College and the Eugene Lang College of The New School. Her work has appeared in The New York Times, The New Yorker, and many other publications in the United States, Europe, and Asia. She writes the "Letter from New York" column for The Dance View Times (www.danceviewtimes.com), edits the Dance Critics Association Newsletter, and consults for The George Balanchine Foundation. She lives in New York City.

More Copies for Sale

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 6/11/2007 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.9016 in x 9.0000 in x 6.0984 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.62
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes : Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes : Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes : Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

Dance Anecdotes : Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2007. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.30
Free Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes : Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

Dance Anecdotes : Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.30
Free Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

by Aloff, Mindy

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2007-06-11. Paperback Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 9.10x0.80x6.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.66
Free Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet,Broadway,the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet,Broadway,the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

by Aloff, Mindy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY NY: Oxford University Press. Appears unread. Clean tight strong bright strong covers with clean unmarked 273 pages. . Near Fine. Soft cover. 2nd Printing. 2006.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.73
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$22.16
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.16
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$22.79
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.79
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet, Broadway, the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

by Aloff, Mindy

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$27.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2007-06-11. Paperback Edition. paperback. New. 9.10x0.80x6.10. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.84
Free Delivery to USA
Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet,Broadway,the Ballroom, and Modern Dance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dance Anecdotes: Stories from the Worlds of Ballet,Broadway,the Ballroom, and Modern Dance

by Aloff, Mindy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780195326239 / 0195326237
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, NY NY, 2006. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.47
Free Delivery to USA