BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius Hardback - 1970

by Alan Cameron

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius

From the publisher

As a propagandist Claudian offers unique illumination of the intrigues inside and between the rival courts of Milan and Constantinople in the decisive years following the death of Theodosius the Great. As a poet, though a Greek by birth, he revived Latin Poetry with a flair not seen since the Silver Age and not to be seen again.

This book studies Claudian's poetical and propagandist techniques, his accounts of Stilicho's campaigns and rivals, his debt to Greek rhetorical theory and contemporary poetry, his culture, attitude to Rome and its problems, and not least-his position as a pagan at a Christian court. An epilogue traces his influence in Medieval times and on English literature.

Details

  • Title Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
  • Author Alan Cameron
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 508
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford
  • Publication date June 18, 1970
  • ISBN 9780198143512 / 0198143516
  • Weight 1.55 lbs (0.70 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.5 x 1.3 in (21.59 x 13.97 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Rome - In literature, Rome - Court and courtiers
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 71512050
  • Dewey Decimal Code 871.01

More Copies for Sale

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius

by Alan Cameron

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
British Academy, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.46
Free Delivery to USA
Claudian : Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian : Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius

by Cameron, Alan

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$23.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxbow Books, Limited. Used - Like New. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.50
Free Delivery to USA
Claudian : Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian : Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius

by Cameron, Alan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxbow Books, Limited. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.50
Free Delivery to USA
Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda At the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda At the Court of Honorius

by Cameron, Alan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.89
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: British Academy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. 0198143516 . Former owner's name penned on front paste-down. Wear to jacket. Otherwise, clean and solid. ; 8vo; 508 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.89
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Claudian:  Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius.

by CAMERON, Alan.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford:: Oxford University Press,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0198143516 . First printing thus. Slightly bumped upper corners, else fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius

by Cameron, Alan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2002-12-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.53
Free Delivery to USA
Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius

by Cameron, Alan

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2002-12-01. First Edition. hardcover. New. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.16
Free Delivery to USA
Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius

by Cameron, Alan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
British Academy, 2002-12-01. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.58
Free Delivery to USA
Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda At the Court of Honorius
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda At the Court of Honorius

by Cameron, Alan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
British Academy, New York, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.96
Free Delivery to USA
Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Claudian: Poetry and Propaganda at the Court of Honorius.

by CAMERON, Alan.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198143512 / 0198143516
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press,, Oxford:, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.15
Free Delivery to USA