BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Aeschylus: Oresteia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus: Oresteia Hardback - 2002

by Aeschylus; Christopher Collard (Translator); C. Collard (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Aeschylus: Oresteia

From the publisher

This new and close translation of Aeschylus' Oresteia tries to preserve its theatrical and poetic qualities: introductory and explanatory matter emphasizes the interconnection of scenes, ideas, and language that distinguishes this unique work, the only trilogy to survive from Greek tragedy.

Details

  • Title Aeschylus: Oresteia
  • Author Aeschylus; Christopher Collard (Translator); C. Collard (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint Edition
  • Pages 312
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP Oxford, 2002. 312p. Hardback.
  • Publication date 2002-10-24
  • Features Bibliography, Maps
  • ISBN 9780198149675 / 0198149670
  • Weight 1.03 lbs (0.47 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.78 x 5.88 x 0.84 in (22.30 x 14.94 x 2.13 cm)
  • Reading level 1380
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Agamemnon (Greek mythology), Electra (Greek mythology)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002512778
  • Dewey Decimal Code 882.01

About the author

Christopher Collard was Professor of Classics at the University of Wales, Swansea from 1975 until his retirement in 1996.

More Copies for Sale

Aeschylus: Oresteia [Hardcover] Aeschylus and Collard, Christopher
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus: Oresteia [Hardcover] Aeschylus and Collard, Christopher

by Aeschylus; Collard, Christopher [Translator]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$7.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2002-10-24. Hardcover. Like New. 8x5x0. Hardback with jacket. New book showing minor shelfwear. Never been read, pages are unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$7.73 Delivery to USA
Oresteia

Oresteia

by COLLARD, Christopher, Translator and Aeschylus

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. First Thus. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. Octavo. 5.75 x 8.75 in. lxxvii, 232 pp. Near fine in original black cloth boards and near fine pictorial dust jacket with faint foxing and sunning.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus: Oresteia [Hardcover] Aeschylus and Collard, Christopher
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus: Oresteia [Hardcover] Aeschylus and Collard, Christopher

by Aeschylus; Collard, Christopher [Translator]

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.48
Free Delivery to USA
Oresteia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Oresteia

by COLLARD, Christopher, Translator and Aeschylus

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$73.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.26
Free Delivery to USA
Aeschylus: Oresteia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus: Oresteia

by Aeschylus

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$126.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$126.54
Free Delivery to USA
Aeschylus The Oresteia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus The Oresteia

by Morshead, E. D. A.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$164.43
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Easton Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1979. Full-Leather. 0198149670 . 43 oz.; 177 pages; Leatherbound Unread/Unmarked Gift Quality. Includes Agamemnon, The Libation-Bearers and The Furies. E. D. A. Morsehead Translator. Collector's ED bound in genuine premium leather w/gold inlay. Moire fabric endsheets. Fine paper, gilded edges ribbed spine silk ribbon bookmark. Easton Press. More details/pics upon request. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$164.43
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus: Oresteia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus: Oresteia

by Aeschylus; Collard, Christopher [Translator]

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$238.75
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2002-10-24. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$238.75
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus: Oresteia

Aeschylus: Oresteia

by Aeschylus

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
723
Seller
Item price
A$366.05
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Aeschylus' Oresteia is a tragedy of inescapable killing within one family, such that each generation must avenge it in kind. This new and close translation tries to preserve its theatrical and poetic qualities: introductory and explanat
Add to wish list
Item price
A$366.05
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus

by Aeschylus,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$349.60
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$349.60
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Aeschylus
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aeschylus

by Aeschylus,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198149675 / 0198149670
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$349.60
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$349.60
A$5.66 Delivery to USA