BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Understanding Consumption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption Paperback - 1993

by Angus Deaton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Understanding Consumption

From the publisher

This book provides an overview of recent research on saving and consumption, a field in which substantial progress has been made over the last decade. Economists attempting to understand saving and consumption patterns have generated some of the best science in economics. For more than fifty years, there has been serious empirical and theoretical activity--never separating data, theory, and policy as has happened in many branches of economics. Research has drawn microeconomists interested in household behavior, as well as macroeconomists, for whom the behavior of aggregate consumption has always occupied a central role in explaining aggregate fluctuations. Econometricians have also made distinguished contributions, and there has been a steady flow of new methodologies by those working on saving and consumption, in time-series econometrics, as well as in the study of micro and panel data. A coherent account of these developments is presented here, emphasizing the interplay between micro and the macro, between studies of cross-section and panels, and those using aggregate time series data.

Details

  • Title Understanding Consumption
  • Author Angus Deaton
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: First
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP Oxford, Oxford
  • Publication date 1993-01-28
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9780198288244 / 0198288247
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.14 x 6.48 x 0.56 in (23.22 x 16.46 x 1.42 cm)
  • Reading level 1570
  • Category Business / Economics / Finance
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 92030783
  • Dewey Decimal Code 339.47

More Copies for Sale

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)

by Angus Deaton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.23
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, USA, 1993-01-28. Paperback. Very Good. 0.6000 in x 9.2000 in x 6.1000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.23
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)

by Deaton, Angus

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarendon Press. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.15
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption

by Angus Deaton

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption

by Deaton, Angus

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OUP Oxford, 1993. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption

Understanding Consumption

by Angus Deaton

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.59
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)

by Deaton, Angus

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.97A$11.98
Save A$2.99
A$10.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford. England: Clarendon Press, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Trade PB in illustrated wraps. Near Fine w/curled bottom corner, else Fine and unmarked. 242pp inc. Bibliography, Indexes; illustrated in equations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.97A$11.98
Save A$2.99
A$10.00 Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)

by Deaton, Angus

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1993-01-28. paperback. Used: Good. 0.58x9.13x6.13. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.59
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)

by Deaton, Angus

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.81
A$7.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarendon Press, 1993-01-28. Paperback. Good. 9x5x0. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Library stamps and markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.81
A$7.15 Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)

by Deaton, Angus

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarendon Press. paperback. Good. 0.6x9.2x6.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.10
Free Delivery to USA
Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Understanding Consumption (Clarendon Lectures in Economics)

by Deaton, Angus

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198288244 / 0198288247
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.24
Free Delivery to USA