BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature Hardback - 1999

by Ball, Philip

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

From the publisher

For centuries, scientists have struggled to understand the origins of the patterns and forms found in nature-from the leopards spots to the graceful spirals of a mollusc shell to the complex designs on a butterflys wing. Now, in this lucid and elegantly written book, Philip Ball applies state-of-the-art scientific understanding from the fields of biology, chemistry, geology, physics, and mathematics to these ancient mysteries, revealing how nature's seemingly complex patterns originate in simple physical laws.
Ball traces the history of scientific thought about natural patterns, showing how common presumptions-for example, that complex form must be guided by some intelligence or that form always follows function-are erroneous and continue to mislead scientists today. He investigates specific patterns in depth, revealing that these designs are self-organized and that simple, local interactions between component parts produce motifs like spots, stripes, branches, and honeycombs. In the process, he examines the mysterious phenomenon of symmetry and why it appears-and breaks-in similar ways in different systems. Finally, he attempts to answer this profound question: why are some patterns universal? Illustrations throughout the text, many in full color, beautifully illuminate Ball's ideas.
A fascination with nature, s patterns is as old as civilization. With this spellbinding book, Ball dispels age-old conundrums while increasing the readers wonder and appreciation for the beauty of the natural world. The Self-Made Tapestry will enlighten anyone who has ever marveled at the shape of a seashell or the brilliance of a spider's web.

Details

  • Title The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
  • Author Ball, Philip
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 312
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, Oxford
  • Publication date 1999-01
  • ISBN 9780198502449

More Copies for Sale

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
More photos

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1999 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. First Edition. Octavo, blue cloth lettered in white at spine. Yellow highlighter markings on three pages (copyright page, 1, and 35.), minor wear to board edges. Illustrated jacket. Top edges lightly creased. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. In mylar sleeve.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Philip Ball

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.23
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.23
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.50
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.50
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry Pattern Formation in Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Made Tapestry Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. A little light foxing to first few and last last pages. ; 7 5/8 x 10 "; 287 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.53
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Vi287 Pp. Blue Cloth , Spine Lettered In White. Book And Dust Jacket Without Wear, Book Has Short Description In Marker On Lower Edge Of Page Block, And Two Preliminary Pages Have Crease Adjacent To Fore Edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.53
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1999-01-07. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.25x1.25x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.81
Free Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.99
Free Delivery to USA
The self-made tapestry : pattern formation in nature

The self-made tapestry : pattern formation in nature

by Ball, Philip (1962-)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.58
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in near-fine, slightly dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Provenance: Bookplate of John F. Ashby. Physical description: vi,287p. ill. (some col.) Notes: Bibliography p. 276. Contents: 1. Patterns; 2. Bubbles; 3. Waves; 4. Bodies; 5. Branches; 6. Breakdowns; 7. Fluids; 8. Grains; 9. Communities; 10. Principles; Appendices; Bibliography; Index. Subjects: Pattern formation (Biology); Symmetry; Health & Biological Sciences; Biophysics; Geometry in nature; Nature Aesthetic aspects; Decoration and ornament Plant forms; Crystals; Natural history.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.58
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.38
Free Delivery to USA
The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Self-Made Tapestry: Pattern Formation in Nature

by Ball, Philip

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198502449 / 0198502443
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1999-01-07. First Edition. hardcover. New. 7.25x1.25x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.91
Free Delivery to USA