BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size Paperback - 1986

by Michael Hallett

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size

From the publisher

Cantor's ideas formed the basis for set theory and also for the mathematical treatment of the concept of infinity. The philosophical and heuristic framework he developed had a lasting effect on modern mathematics, and is the recurrent theme of this volume. Hallett explores Cantor's ideas and, in particular, their ramifications for Zermelo-Frankel set theory.

Details

  • Title Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size
  • Author Michael Hallett
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Publication date 1986-12-18
  • ISBN 9780198532835 / 0198532830
  • Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.16 x 6.2 x 0.79 in (23.27 x 15.75 x 2.01 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Infinite, Set theory
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 86012489
  • Dewey Decimal Code 511.322

More Copies for Sale

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1986-12-18. paperback. Used: Good. 9.21x6.14x0.76. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.07
Free Delivery to USA
Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides): 10

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides): 10

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.72
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.72
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.09
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarendon Press, 1986-12-18. paperback. Very Good. 9x0x6. Unmarked trade paperback
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.09
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Cantorian Set Theory And Limirtation Of Size

Cantorian Set Theory And Limirtation Of Size

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st edition thus.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$152.78
A$20.99 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st edition thus.. Paperback. Paperback, VG+. xxii+343pp, index, ownership signature & date, text unmarked, a near fine copy, edges a little rubbed. Oxford Logic Guides vol 10. A mathematical study of pure sets & the work of Georg Cantor.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$152.78
A$20.99 Delivery to USA
Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size
More photos

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$113.45
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 15.5 cm. xxii 343pp. Bibliography, name and subject index. Oxford Logic Guides #10. Chapter headings include: "Cantor's theory of infinity", "The ordinal theory of powers", "Cantor's theory of number", "The origin of the limitation of size idea", "The limitation of size argument", "The completability of sets", "The Zermelo system", "Von Neuman's reinstatement of the ordinal theory of size
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.45
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.26
Free Delivery to USA
Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.86
Free Delivery to USA
CANTORIAN SET THEORY AND LIMITATION OF SIZE;
Stock photo: cover may vary

CANTORIAN SET THEORY AND LIMITATION OF SIZE;

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Good +
Edition
Reissue
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$148.90
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Clarednon Press, 1988. Reissue. Soft Cover. Good +. Grey/green wrappers with red and white titles, mild wear to edges, corners neat. Former owenrs name and adreess written on the half title page, book body is otherwise clean, pages are bright.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$148.90
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
CANTORIAN SET THEORY AND LIMITATION OF SIZE;
Stock photo: cover may vary

CANTORIAN SET THEORY AND LIMITATION OF SIZE;

by Hallett, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$157.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarednon Press, Oxford, 1988. Softcover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$157.13
Free Delivery to USA
Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cantorian Set Theory and Limitation of Size (Oxford Logic Guides)

by Hallett, Michael

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198532835 / 0198532830
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$211.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1986-12-18. paperback. New. 9.21x6.14x0.76. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$211.24
Free Delivery to USA