BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain Hardback - 2006

by Stefan Collini

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

From the publisher

A richly textured work of history and a powerful contribution to contemporary cultural debate, Absent Minds provides the first full-length account of "he question of intellectuals" n twentieth-century Britain--have such figures ever existed, have they always been more prominent or influential elsewhere, and are they on the point of becoming extinct today?

Recovering neglected or misunderstood traditions of reflection and debate from the late nineteenth century through to the present, Stefan Collini challenges the familiar clich that there are no "real" intellectuals in Britain. The book offers a persuasive analysis of the concept of 'the intellectual' and an extensive comparative account of how this question has been seen in the USA, France, and elsewhere in Europe. There are detailed discussions of influential or revealing figures such as Julien Benda, T. S. Eliot, George Orwell, and Edward Said, as well as trenchant critiques of current assumptions about the impact of specialization and celebrity. Throughout, attention is paid to the multiple senses of the term "intellectuals" and to the great diversity of relevant genres and media through which they have communicated their ideas, from pamphlets and periodical essays to public lectures and radio talks.

Elegantly written and rigorously argued, Absent Minds is a major, long-awaited work by a leading intellectual historian and cultural commentator, ranging across the conventional divides between academic disciplines and combining insightful portraits of individuals with sharp-edged cultural analysis.

Details

  • Title Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
  • Author Stefan Collini
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 540
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP Oxford, Oxford
  • Publication date 2006-04-27
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780199291052 / 0199291055
  • Weight 2.07 lbs (0.94 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.26 x 6.36 x 1.39 in (23.52 x 16.15 x 3.53 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
    • Cultural Region: British
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Intellectuals - Great Britain, Great Britain - Intellectual life - 20th
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005030311
  • Dewey Decimal Code 941.082

About the author

Stefan Collini is Professor of Intellectual History and English Literature at the University of Cambridge and a Fellow of Clare Hall. A frequent contributor to The Times Literary Supplement, The London Review of Books, and other periodicals both in Britain and the USA, his previous books include Public Moralists (1991), Matthew Arnold: a Critical Portrait (1994), and English Pasts (1999). He is a Fellow of both the British Academy and the Royal Historical Society.

More Copies for Sale

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.15
A$45.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press,. Hardback. 526pp. First edition, first impression. Indexed. Very clean bright and neat. Near fine, bright copy in like dust jacket . Hardback. First Edition. 2006.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.15
A$45.34 Delivery to USA
Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.79
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OUP Oxford, 2006-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 3.6041 in x 23.3756 in x 15.7868 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.79
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.93
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.93
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good, clean and sound condition but does have bumped corners and chipped dust jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, USA, 2006. Hardcover. Very good, clean and sound condition but does have bumped corners and chipped dust jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2006-04-27. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.21x6.14x1.19. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.49
Free Delivery to USA
Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.90
Free Delivery to USA
Absent Minds. Intellectuals in Britain. (HARDCOVER)

Absent Minds. Intellectuals in Britain. (HARDCOVER)

by COLLINI, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.28
A$47.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. 2006, 540pp. Illustrated. Cloth, with dust jacket. In very good condition. Pakketzending. A richly textured work of history and a powerful contribution to contemporary cultural debate, Absent Minds provides the first full-length account of 'the question of intellectuals' in twentieth-century Britain - have such figures ever existed, have they always been more prominent or influential elsewhere, and are they on the point of becoming extinct today? Recovering neglected or misunderstood traditions of reflection and debate from the late nineteenth century through to the present, Stefan Collini challenges the familiar cliche that there are no 'real' intellectuals in Britain. The book offers a persuasive analysis of the concept of 'the intellectual' and an extensive comparative account of how this question has been seen in the USA, France, and elsewhere in Europe. There are detailed discussions of influential or revealing figures such as Julien Benda, T. S. Eliot, George Orwell,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.28
A$47.45 Delivery to USA
ABSENT MINDS: INTELLECTUALS IN BRITAIN
Stock photo: cover may vary

ABSENT MINDS: INTELLECTUALS IN BRITAIN

by STEFAN COLLINI,

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$74.85
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2006. 1st. Hardcover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.85
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2006-04-27. 1. hardcover. New. 9.21x6.14x1.19. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.71
Free Delivery to USA
Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain
Stock photo: cover may vary

Absent Minds: Intellectuals in Britain

by Collini, Stefan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199291052 / 0199291055
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$84.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$84.08
Free Delivery to USA