BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Artificial Intelligence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence Paperback - 1992

by Winston

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Artificial Intelligence

From the publisher

This book explains how it is possible for computers to reason and perceive, thus introducing the field called artificial intelligence. From the book, you learn why the field is important, both as a branch of engineering and as a science. If you are a computer scientist or an engineer, you will enjoy the book, because it provides a cornucopia of new ideas for representing knowledge, using knowledge, and building practical systems. If you are a psychologist, biologist, linguist, or philosopher, you will enjoy the book because it provides an exciting computational perspective on the mystery of intelligence. The Knowledge You Need This completely rewritten and updated edition of Artificial Intelligence reflects the revolutionary progress made since the previous edition was published. Part I is about representing knowledge and about reasoning methods that make use of knowledge. The material covered includes the semantic-net family of representations, describe and match, generate and test, means-ends analysis, problem reduction, basic search, optimal search, adversarial search, rule chaining, the rete algorithm, frame inheritance, topological sorting, constraint propagation, logic, truth

Details

  • Title Artificial Intelligence
  • Author Winston
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition INTERNATIONAL ED
  • Pages 768
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pearson, USA
  • Publication date 1992-05
  • ISBN 9780201533774 / 0201533774
  • Weight 2.97 lbs (1.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.53 x 7.77 x 1.37 in (24.21 x 19.74 x 3.48 cm)
  • Category Computers - General Information
  • Library of Congress subjects Artificial intelligence
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 91-41385
  • Dewey Decimal Code 006.3

About the author

About Patrick Henry Winston

Well-known author Patrick Henry Winston teaches computer science and directs the Artificial Intelligence Laboratory at theMassachusetts Institute of Technology.

0201533774AB04062001

More Copies for Sale

Artificial Intelligence

Artificial Intelligence

by Patrick H. Winston

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$24.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Addison Wesley, 1992. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.53
Free Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence

by Winston, P H

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.19
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Addison-Wesley, 1992. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:9780201533774
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.19
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)

by Winston

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
3
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 1992-05-10. 3. paperback. Used: Good. 1.95x7.55x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.92
Free Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)

by Winston

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.30
Free Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence by Winston
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence by Winston

by Winston

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.99
A$50.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
by Addison-Wesley, 1992. Book, Paperback. Used. Artificial Intelligence. Important - Used Books These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What "Used" Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (for example: colouring, study… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.99
A$50.00 Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)

by Winston

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.54
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 1992-05-10. paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.54
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence    -   Third Edition

Artificial Intelligence - Third Edition

by Winston, Patrick Henry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$77.17
A$67.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley, 1992. A near Fine unmarked copy in heavy laminated boards - Fine apart from a decorative bookplate with name on it to inside front cover. 737 Pages. Explains how it is possible for computers to reason and perceive, thus introducing the field called Artificial Intelligence. The book helps in learning why the field is important, both as a branch of engineering and as a science. It is aimed at computer scientists, engineers, psychologists, biologists, linguists and philosophers. This completely re-written and updated edition reflects the revolutionary peogress made since the previous edition was published. 12 PLEASE NOTE: A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.32 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$77.17
A$67.52 Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)

by Winston

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.67
Free Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)

by Winston

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
3
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 1992-05-10. 3. paperback. New. 1.95x7.55x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.56
Free Delivery to USA
Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Artificial Intelligence (3rd Edition)

by Winston

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780201533774 / 0201533774
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$102.90
A$5.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 1992-05-10. Paperback. Good. Textbook, May Have Highlights, Notes and/or Underlining, BOOK ONLY-NO ACCESS CODE, NO CD, Ships with Tracking
Add to wish list
Item price
A$102.90
A$5.61 Delivery to USA